[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware: Thin Provisioned

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
In the screenshot below, you will see our Exchange server storage config. We have a couple disks on it:

Disk 1: 50GB (Drive C - System)
Disk 2: 150GB (Drive E - Exchange DB)
Disk 3: 150GB (Drive F - Exchange DB)
Disk 4: 150GB (Drive G - Public Folders)

 Disk 2 (drive E) is on Napp01_vol1. As you can see the VMDK is thin provisioned for 150GB. Why does the virtual machines tab indicate 200GB of provisioned space for this vm, and 186GB used?
 Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 200 total points
ID: 39240009
i see the same thing on my box; seems to be a known issue
when i look at the datastore it shows the correct provisioned value

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1029059
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1800 total points
ID: 39241048
Another option could be (and without seeing where all your HDs are located), you have your Hard Disk 1 (50GB) on the same drive as 1 of your other HDs, thus why you have shown 200GB provisioned. Used would obviously be less than that 1. because you haven't fully utilized the whole allocated space and, 2. some of the storage for the disks take into account the vswp and log files, etc.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0