Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQLCMD mode setting - MS SQL Server Management Studio 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hello,
I'm going crazy with this.  I'm in the Studio and at the menu I found the SQLCMD MODE, which I changed to "text."  Now I can't find it in the menu.  Where is it hidden?

I'm trying to execute this setting; setvar SqlSamplesDatabasePath   "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\"
>>>Where can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 39239750
How to: Enable SQLCMD mode in the Transact-SQL Editor
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa833182(v=vs.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39241916
777 thank you for the response.  I have a couple more questions about this.  I reckon I can search for these answers, yet if I may ask;
>>> Where is the "Data menu?"
•The Data menu to create a query.
Data menu location
>>> I was able to see the SQLCMD with the "New Query"
•The New Query button on the T-SQL editor toolbar to create a new session with the same connection as the current session.
>>> I'm not sure when the SQLCMD is ON or OFF?  If it shows up on the Query menu does that mean it is OFF?

>>> Where is the "Solution Explorer?"
•Solution Explorer to modify database objects and scripts within a database project.
>>> I found this on my search for "Solution Explorer," but it does not specify in what version?;
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173570(v=sql.105).aspx
   This feature will be removed in a future version of Microsoft SQL Server. Avoid using this feature in new development work, and plan to modify applications that currently use this feature.


• The Schema Compare feature, by using Export to Editor.

• The Data Compare feature, by using Export to Editor.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul S earned 2000 total points
ID: 39248750
the link I provided is for Microsoft Visual Studio NOT SQL Server Management Studio. I use both and the names can get confusing.

your question title is correct, but in the body I just saw the word "studio", sorry.

this link look more relevant for you:

Editing SQLCMD Scripts in the Transact-SQL Editor
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa833281(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39251850
It looks like MattSQL has you on the right track in your other related question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_28154443.html#a39246138
0