[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Command Line: DHCP / DNS Resolution issues? Not matching results on returns

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hey guys, wanted to seek out some expert opinions on what could be causing this strange return from pinging a number of device/workstations on my network. The issue is as follows.

I want to ping Bobs PC so I open command prompt and type the following:

Ping Bobs-pc

It then returns the address 192.168.1.56

I then attempt to resolve the 192.168.1.56 address

Ping -a 192.168.1.56

It then returns computer name Lindas-pc? with the ip address of 192.168.1.56

What can i do to make sure that the dhcp tables are correct? I've tried flushing dns, registering dns. No luck. A bit puzzling and would like an answer to help me sleep at night.

Searched around and couldnt find a similar article related to my issue.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zenki_fc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39239894
what are you using for internal DNS? Are either of these machines using a static address? try running arp -a in cmd prompt on a couple of machines and if you find that any of the machines list a different physical address for that IP, you have an IP conflict.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241159
It's NOT DHCP that has the bad data - It's the reverse dns zone..  In your DNS, you have a "reverse" zone that it looks up the name of the machine by IP address..  You can go in there and safely delete any entries for your machine that are Windows - They will re-enter correct information after their next ipconfig /registerdns, or the next time they boot.

You could set your DHCP server to register the dynamic entries for the clients, rather than letting the clients do it, and you could turn on scavenging on that reverse DNS zone to make it auto-delete stale entries.

Two good things to read:


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961414.aspx

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/08/20/dhcp-dynamic-dns-updates-scavenging-static-entries-amp-timestamps-and-the-dnsproxyupdate-group.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenki_fc
ID: 39241209
Great!  Thanks guys I will take a look at botj suggestions.  If by chance another oossibke solution comes to mind please do post it here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenki_fc
ID: 39242785
Great reads.

That did the trick, stale entries in DNS. Made some adjustments and everything is good to go.
0