Solved

Windows XP Problem - No applications/programs want to open when selected

Posted on 2013-06-11
83
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi and Thanks for any help,


I have this laptop.

The Windows XP opens

But when you select anything to open it just does not open.

If I try to open Explorer it does not open.

If I try to restore the windows to a earlier verison - It does not open

When going into Safe Mode and selecting Clean Disk - It does not open

The Laptop came with a Support DVD Rev 1.0

It is a Eee PC



Please some help Step-by-step,
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Amour22015
  • 40
  • 30
  • 10
  • +3
83 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
Comment Utility
your options are:

- use system restore from safe mode to go back to a working date of the PC's config
- do a windows XP repair install (need a windows XP CD for this_
- Try to fix the current situation (Which is not always possible), if you choose this option, download these files, unzip them, and double click the .reg file to see if it starts fixing things.

Windows XP File Assocation Fixes
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm

start with the fixes for: exe, cpl, cmd, url, lnk
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 117 total points
Comment Utility
Try reassociating the LNK (shortcuts),

Take a look at this thread, especially the last posting,
http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-218968/desktop-shortcuts-dont-work

As spoken of in that last posting, run the LNK fix found on this page,
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm


You will probably have to reboot after the fix
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
If you can restore to a point before the problem occurred, then, that'd be the easiest solution.  You could run system restore from safe mode command prompt by running "rstrui.exe" at the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 117 total points
Comment Utility
i would look first if it really opens the appolication or not : (it can be hidden)
open task manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) and check if the selected application is running
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Thanks for alll help,

your options are:

- use system restore from safe mode to go back to a working date of the PC's config
- do a windows XP repair install (need a windows XP CD for this_
- Try to fix the current situation (Which is not always possible), if you choose this option, download these files, unzip them, and double click the .reg file to see if it starts fixing things.


Answers:
I can not use system restore - it will not open
I do not have a copy of XP
I will try the .reg zip files you mentioned


Try reassociating the LNK (shortcuts),

Take a look at this thread, especially the last posting,
http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-218968/desktop-shortcuts-dont-work

As spoken of in that last posting, run the LNK fix found on this page,
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm


You will probably have to reboot after the fix

Answer:
relinking the shortcuts - there are no shortcuts created
I will try the zip files


If you can restore to a point before the problem occurred, then, that'd be the easiest solution.  You could run system restore from safe mode command prompt by running "rstrui.exe" at the command prompt


Answer:
In Safe mode
I can not run command prompt - It will not open.
I can run the RUN command, but rstrui.exe is not reconized.


i would look first if it really opens the appolication or not : (it can be hidden)
open task manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) and check if the selected application is running

Answer:
It does not show in the Task Manager - nothing shows.


Please help and thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Well, it looks like a repair/reinstall cannot be avoided. Sorry.

Did you boot up in safe mode with command prompt?

[If necessary, navigate (CD) to Windows/system32] and at the command prompt type: rstrui.exe (no quotes)?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Does the double click work on your system...i mean the mouse or touchpad.

Try highlighting a single file first  and then hit enter key. I hope the keyboard works. If it launches then problem might be with your mouse or touchpad.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Thanks for helping,

Well, it looks like a repair/reinstall cannot be avoided. Sorry.

Did you boot up in safe mode with command prompt?

[If necessary, navigate (CD) to Windows/system32] and at the command prompt type: rstrui.exe (no quotes)?


Answer:
Ok, I did not go into safe mode with command prompt
but I am now in the command prompt
I am at C:\Windows\system32>
But when I end rstrui.exe - it is not recognized

Please help and thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
I typed in:

At:
C:Windows\system32> rs*.*

Nothing recognized

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Type in: rstrui.exe

Q: Can you list files in the directory by typing: dir
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
I am sorry:

When I type:
At:
C:Windows\system32>dir rs*.*

I get a list of 14 files

but no rstrui.exe

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
If the environment variables are corrupted then you need to type in the full path

C:\windows\system32\restore\rstrui.exe


You are missing the restore folder.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
There is:

I will only give you the .exe files that are listed:
rsh.exe
rsm.exe
rsmsink.exe
rsmui.exe
rsvp.exe

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Thanks Ded9, I was going to point this out, the correct location of rstrui.exe.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Thanks,

I typed in:
C:\windows\system32\restore\rstrui.exe

I now have a restore screen...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 116 total points
Comment Utility
Well, Amour22015, you do need a repair/reinstall of Windows XP.  Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
I had to restore back to the previous date which was March 22 2013

But I received message:
Restoration Incomplete
Your computer cannot be restored to
Date above

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Re-Try a more recent time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Yes,

I tryed May 16

Still same message

I will try another and another and maybe I will get one,  should I reboot between each try?

Also:
Well, Amour22015, you do need a repair/reinstall of Windows XP.  Sorry

Isn't that what I am now trying or is that a different command???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
It is different.  

Instructions for repair install:

< http://pcsupport.about.com/od/operatingsystems/ss/instxprepair1.htm >

Reinstall means reformatting and reinstalling your XP as you did the first time (if didn't come already reinstalled).  You will loose all your data, programs -- everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
I knew it I just wanted you to confirm

Ok,

I do not have the installation Windows XP

The laptop came with:
Already installed Windows XP

And one DVD:
Support DVD Rev.1.0


And guess what
this laptop does not even have a DVD Player

So what are the steps I can take???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
It may have a recovery partition from which you could reinstall XP to its original state. Check the specifications for your make and model of your PC.  Call the manufacturer's support number and they'll help you (how to do it) or send you an install CD for a nominal fee.

The precise instructions depend upon your precise PC make and model.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Just in case if your cannot get  xp disc then try these steps.

One way to resolve this issue is create a bootable floppy  or dos bootable cd.

After creating the dos bootable floppy or disc run manual system restore commands...check this link

http://www.icompute.info/System_restore_from_xp_cd.htm

OR

Slave it to another computer.

http://www.technibble.com/forums/showthread.php?t=29880

OR

Easy way is to download UBCD ISO file from another computer 500MB download...Burn it to blank dvd or cd..

Boot from the cd ...locate a tool called ERUNT ..launch it and it will restore the files...restart and your issue will be resolved.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
I tried:
recovery partition
F2 Bios change Boot:
Disabled: Boot Booster
F9 - would not work
found this is a 2008 and manufacturer did not have a recovery partition at that time, after 2009

I tried getting a restore cd but manufacturer's support did not have a restore cd.  Told me that I had to send in the laptop so they could restore (of couse with a large fee) out of warrenty.

So any ideas???

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Ded9

That would mean that I buy a external cd device (no cd/dvd device on laptop)??
Is it a good investment to get this up???
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Do you have a floppy drive, usb port and and blank usb drive  in this system.

If you access to another system then download ubcd and follow this article to create bootable usb drive

http://en.kioskea.net/faq/9664-windows-having-ultimate-boot-cd-on-a-usb-flash-drive

UBCD download link

ftp://ftp.cc.uoc.gr/mirrors/linux/ubcd/ubcd524.iso

Ded9

(Edit: A gentle warning about safe browsing - please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_20866.html#c89967. Modulus_Twelve)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
So I save both
http://en.kioskea.net/faq/9664-windows-having-ultimate-boot-cd-on-a-usb-flash-drive:
Setup.exe
and
ftp://ftp.cc.uoc.gr/mirrors/linux/ubcd/ubcd524.iso:
ubcd524.iso
to the usb drive from my laptop,
then plug the usb drive into the problem laptop??? and execute from windows XP?

Thanks

(Edit: A gentle warning about safe browsing - please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_20866.html#c89967. Modulus_Twelve)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Did follow the steps mentioned in the article to create a bootable ubcd...i hope u did not miss any step.

http://en.kioskea.net/faq/9664-windows-having-ultimate-boot-cd-on-a-usb-flash-drive

Can also watch this video on how to create ubcd bootable usb
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w-NWsuWR6v0

After that change boot priority in bios to boot from usb first...insert the usb..restart system.

Hit any key when u get a message on the screen from ubcd.

The tool that u need to execute is erunt from ubcd





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Wow,


The link:
ftp://ftp.cc.uoc.gr/mirrors/linux/ubcd/ubcd524.iso

points to another download first:
isotousb-setup.exe

I execute this and it has all kind of VIRUS that were trying to infect my laptop
so is this safe????

(Edit: A gentle warning about safe browsing - please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_20866.html#c89967. Modulus_Twelve)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Looks like your laptop browser is already infected ...thats why its redirecting to a different website ...for me ...i the get iso file to download from that same link.

Run malwarebytes in your laptop...the free version.

If you not sure then take the system to local tech he will fixit for you.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
It started coming up with a lot of windows for games, just about any add was coming up,  multiple screens were showing I had shut down reboot into safe mode and do disk clean.  I hope I got all when that happened.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
I think the best option for you is call local tech.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Know when I go into my emails the emails don't open

looks like I did get a VIRUS I thought that any EXPERTS recommendation would be safe to use.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Run antivirus scan ...i hope u have an antivirus software in your laptop.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
You say to follow all directions, but none of the screens that come up look like:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w-NWsuWR6v0


I go to this link:
http://en.kioskea.net/faq/9664-windows-having-ultimate-boot-cd-on-a-usb-flash-drive

I Select:
•Universal USB Installer

I get this .exe file:
isotousb-setup.exe
I execute the file
CNET comes up when executing the download

But CNET does not show in your examples or on this link:
Can also watch this video on how to create ubcd bootable usb
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w-NWsuWR6v0


So why is it different???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Forget everything ...lets do it from scratch.

Step by Step instructions.

1. Download this file

ftp://ftp.cc.uoc.gr/mirrors/linux/ubcd/ubcd524.iso


2. Download this file

http://www.pendrivelinux.com/downloads/Universal-USB-Installer/Universal-USB-Installer-1.9.3.5.exe

The file that you need to download from this link is Universal-USB-Installer-1.9.3.5.exe


Keep these files in same folder. Let me know when u have done this.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Ok I have:

ubcd524.iso

And

Universal-USB-Installer-1.9.3.5.exe

Thank You
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Step

1. Insert a blank pen drive or flash drive.

2. Run the Universal-USB-Installer-1.9.3.5.exe

3.  Accept the agreement.

4. Select the drop down menu- under ---other distro Alphabetical--- select Ultimate Boot CD.

5. Now click browser and select the ubcd524.iso

6. Select the Drive letter which represents your Flash or usb drive. You can confirm that in My Computer.

6.  Now click create button

You will see a green progress bar let it finish.

If you are done till here then let me know


Make sure you have select the right drive letter(flash drive) or you might end up deleting your personal stuff.





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Ded9,

That is better,

Looks more like the links

Don't know why I was getting CNET

But know I am getting:

Said it will take 36 mins.
but
stopped at 1.30 mins.
message
1 file currupted.

but when I look at the usb device
it looks like files are there

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
File corruption should not show up but lets try to boot from this usb drive.

Step1

Connect this usb to the affected PC and boot in bios.

Step2

In bios check boot priorty. Make sure usb is selected as the first boot devcie..Save changes and reboot.

Steps3
If you get any ubcd message or press any key message ...then hit any key on you keyboard.


Step4
You will get the ubcd screen with some option.


Let me know when you have reached here.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Yes,

I changed Boot (F2):
Selected Boot

Boot Device Priority
Changed:
1st Boot Device to: [Removable Dev.]

It looked like it was reading the usb (light was flashing)

But Windows XP should up

Looks like I am going to try the exe file over again???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
After making the changes in bios did u save it

After making the changes keep  tapping the alphabet a when it reboots ...should be very quick with this.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Yes,

I did a F10 and save and went back in to make sure it was saved

On the second (no curruptions) it looks like it is copying to usb
about 8 mins.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
But,

on the problem laptop
it goes right into Windows XP

what am I doing wrong?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
What do you mean by:
After making the changes keep  tapping the alphabet a when it reboots ...should be very quick with this.

With the usb in the laptop should I press anything???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Check this video from 4.25

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w-NWsuWR6v0




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Do you mean to tap the a aphabet with the usb in the laptop and do it ready fast?

I notice the the F2 screen shows up and disappears (fast) then it goes right into Windows XP

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Shutdown the pc ...restart and keep tap  F11 for 5sec . Boot menu option key might differ


What do you see on the screen

Can check this video for more info

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F9V0uEiBT2A

Also check this article

http://nongeekrecipes.org/2011/03/04/i-have-an-asus-eee-pc-and-i-cant-boot-from-a-bootable-usb-key-what-should-i-do/



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Ok,

Looks like I am finally in the usb options:

BIOS
CPU
HEE
Memory
Others
Peripherals
System
Parted Magic 2013-05-01-i586 - Press F1 for more information
UBCD FreeDos R1.49 (Based on NwDsk V3.40)
User-defined

Boot next device
Reboot

GRUB4Dos menu



So what option do I take???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Check for erunt tool ...should list under others or system.. check other option too.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Under:

Other:
boot.kernel.org
ClamScan Antivirus
F-PROT
FileLink
Kon-Boot
netboot.me

System:
AIDA16
ASTRA
HARDWARE DETECTION TOOL
HWINFO
NSSI
PC-CONFIG
PCI
PCISNIFFER
SYSTEM SPEED

I see no erunt tool

Thats all,

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Launch /HDD/Data Recovery  pcregedit ... I think they have removed erunt from the updated version.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Under what option???

I looked under HDD
did not see anything like:
/HDD/Data Recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Ok:

HDD
Data Recovery
PCRegEdit V1.0


So I get a menu:
Parted Magic - A Free

I get options:
2. Live with default sttings + Language
3. Live wth low RAM Settings
4. Alternate graphical server

Local Boot Routines Menu
Extras Menu
Failsafe Menu
  Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
I will get back to you. It will take 4-5 hours. You can shutdown the affected system.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Launch parted magic  tool ...you can see it on the main screen of ubcd.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Ok,

I Launch:
Parted Magic 2013-05-01-i586 - Press F1 for more information

And I still get:
I get options:
2. Live with default sttings + Language
3. Live wth low RAM Settings
4. Alternate graphical server

Local Boot Routines Menu
Extras Menu
Failsafe Menu
  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Well I selected option 2

and it is working

I hope this is correct???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Step1. After you launch parted magic tool select the  first option to load default settings.

Step2. You will get desktop like screen. Launch file manager here.

Step3 Yo will see your C drive here..might have a different drive name but can see the contents like windows and program files folder

Step4  Check System Volume Information under C drive

Step5 Go to

C:\System Volume Information\RP*\snapshot\

RP*= might have numbers. The highest RP number represents the latest system restore point.

For e.g RP1 is the lowest and RP10 is the highest(latest restore point) then you need to select RP7

REGISTRY_MACHINE_SAM
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SECURITY
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SOFTWARE
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
_REGISTRY_USER_.DEFAULT

Modify the filenames by removing ALL text except for SAM, SECURITY, SOFTWARE, SYSTEM and, .DEFAULT on the end.

Copy these five files into C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG

Reboot and verify successful restore!!

If this step does not work then contact a local tech.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Actually I pressed esc

and then enter

and it brought me to a screen:

PartedMagic

with icons on the screen (like a Windows based Screen)

What do I do next???


Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Yes the option that you have selected is correct. Yes you are on the right screen. Its a window based screen. Follow the steps mentioned in previous post.

Forgot to add the ref in my previous post

http://www.onsiteone.com/how-to-tips/window-xp-manual-system-restore

When renaming  _REGISTRY_USER_.DEFAULT  to  .DEFAULT   there is dot before the word default

.DEFAULT


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Launch file manager here:

Step3 Yo will see your C drive here..might have a different drive name but can see the contents like windows and program files folder

Step4  Check System Volume Information under C drive

Step5 Go to

C:\System Volume Information\RP*\snapshot\


I don't see any of this under File Manager

I see

/root
Left side:  all folders under root
Right side: sda1 0
sda2 52G
sda3 31M
sdb1 2 G Pedrive


Folder File System
bin
boot
dev
etc
home
lib
media
mnt
opt
proc
root (which I am currently in)
run
sbin
selinux
sys
tmp
usr
var


Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
in the right pane select

sda2 52G

and then in the left pane check for System Volume Information\RP*\snapshot\ folder

Should be your C drive



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
I do not see were it says C drive
only: /media/sda2/system Volume Information

Folder:
But it did show:
_restore {BADCEA4B-eDE3-46B6- so on}

MountPointManagerRemoteDatabase  (looks like a word sheet)
tracking.log (looks like a word sheet)

I guess go into _restore Folder??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Yes, open the restore folder restore\RP*\snapshot\


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Now I have:
11 Folders ranging from:
RP78
to:
RP140

What do I take???


Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
If you are sure that RP140 is the highest then go for RP128 or RP129 or RP130

 please check my previous post ID: 39248542 i have explained about the RP folder and other steps.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Ok,

I don't see any of this:
RP*= might have numbers. The highest RP number represents the latest system restore point.

For e.g RP1 is the lowest and RP10 is the highest(latest restore point) then you need to select RP7

REGISTRY_MACHINE_SAM
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SECURITY
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SOFTWARE
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
_REGISTRY_USER_.DEFAULT

Modify the filenames by removing ALL text except for SAM, SECURITY, SOFTWARE, SYSTEM and, .DEFAULT on the end.

Copy these five files into C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG



Like I selected
RP 120

all I see is:
change.log.1 (Large letter A)

and
RestorePointSize


If I select either one I get:
a menu:
Choose Application
Tabs:
Associated Apps - blank
All Apps:
a long list

What do I do next???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
I did mention  RP128 or RP129 or RP130 or try another folder ...thats what i meant. Not sure why you have checked only one folder RP120


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
If you do not see the snapshot folder in any of the RP folder above 100 then virus might have deleted them.

Take the system to a local tech .


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Are you saying that when I open one of the Folders I will see:
REGISTRY_MACHINE_SAM
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SECURITY
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SOFTWARE
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
_REGISTRY_USER_.DEFAULT


I do not see:
REGISTRY_MACHINE_SAM
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SECURITY
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SOFTWARE
_REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
_REGISTRY_USER_.DEFAULT

In any of the folder starting with RP*
change.log.1 (Large letter A)

and
RestorePointSize


If I select either one I get:
a menu:
Choose Application
Tabs:
Associated Apps - blank
All Apps:
a long list


Now under All Apps:
in the long list
I do see one option that says:
PCRegedit
but there are several others???

What do I do next???




I see:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
The only one that is different from the rest of the folders is RP138 and it has a .ini file

I did call the manufacturer and they did say I had to take it to them???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
It looks like the restore points are deleted by virus.

If you do not have any imp data or program and are ok with loosing everything then try this step.

Go to

n the right pane select

sda2 52G

and then in the left pane  
go to windows and under windows go to repair folder

SAM, SECURITY, SOFTWARE, SYSTEM and, .DEFAULT  

Copy these five files into C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG

Reboot System.


Ref
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Yes i think that's the best option take it to the manufacturer as we have already tried all possible steps.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Ok,

I selected sda2 52G/media/

the only folders that come up is:
RECYCLER
and
System Volume Information


No Windows folder

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
We have  tried all possible steps. Contact local tech

You can close this question

Remove the usb and just restart the system.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Ded9 and Amour22015:  Thanks for being role models for patience and perseverance. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Thank You Ded9 for all, You hold right in when it gets going tough,  Thanks a lot....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Welcome :)   You can close this question. I hope your system is fixed now by a local tech.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
actually
local tech has to:
take it to the manufacturer
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Lets hope the manufacturer fixes the issue. You can close this question if no further assistance is required.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Thanks
0