Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Sound Forge version 10.0

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
My oS is win 7 prof 64 bit and i have the above software.  When i make a recording using my mike from the pc's speakers, i am able to save it as a wave file.  how the capture looks like is given in the attached file.  If u notice the waves are highly concentrated, and thus for me to precisely edit it is a challenge.  How can i spread out the waves so that i coudl either insert marker or precisely edit the file.
waves.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39239784
Checkout this video,  specifically after 4:00,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vfLGpH9OnP0


You might checkout this older post,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Digital_Living/Digital_Music/Q_27985834.html
Merete offers some helpful info
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240042
Hello jegajothy

I am curious to know why you are using a microphone to record the sound from your PC's speakers, unless of course you are using two different computers - one for the speaker sound and the other one with the microphone and recording software.

If you are doing this all one one computer you should be able to set the audio source in the recording software to the soundcard or to "What U Hear", and the recording software should capture the audio signal without the added complications of the microphone picking up background noise and also possibly distorted sound from speakers.

In every recording software I have used you can zoom in on the wave form so that you can see the peaks and silent gaps more easily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39242989
Thank u both for your solutions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39249824
Thank you jegajothy
0