?
Solved

IE 10 will not download files

Posted on 2013-06-11
16
Medium Priority
?
5,640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I am working on a Windows 7 64 laptop that everthing seems to be working fine except it will not allow me to download anything using Internet Explorer.   It lets me start the whole process and then says "filename couldn't be downloaded".  I getthe same error even if I select the desktop or somewhere else so save the file.  I have scanned for virus and malware, reset Internet Explorer and tried several online suggestions.  I can download files if I use Chrome but not IE.  My client insists on using IE...
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39239824
How long has this problem been occurring?  If only recently, system restore is worth a try.

Have you disabled all addons?  Toolbars?  Do you see any unrecognized programs in the installed program list?  Try disabling all startup programs;restart; does the problem go away?  Does the problem go away in safe mode with networking?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39239826
Could be a problem with your temp folder
From Tools/Internet Options
Under Browsing History click Settings and click Move Folder.

And see if it will let you download now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39239902
Thank you for the suggestions:
The user waited too long and there are no restore points prior to the problem starting.
I turned off all Addons and toolbars with no joy and then tried resetting IE.
I tried Safe Mode with Networking with the same results.
I moved the temp folder with no change.
I uninstalled all security software with no change
Scanned with Malwarebytes, Rogkiller, Hitman Pro, MSE, AVG, TDSKller and ran Combofix.
Booted to Kaspersky Rescue 10 and scanned.
I turned off IE10 from Windows Feature and rebooted and turned it back on.
Ran CHKDSK

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39239913
You have done it all, it seems.  Time for a repair install of the OS.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39239928
Time for a repair install of the OS.
What!!!
Uninstall IE and reinstall
Depending on how you installed it, it may appear in the programs list or you may need to go to View Installed Updates on the left
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39239929
One more thing to try: create a new use profile, log on, and run IE.  What happens?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39239934
Check to see if Downloads File download is Enabled


Open Internet Explorer and click on Tools and then Internet Options.

Click on the Security tab

Click on the button for Custom Level.

Scroll down to the Downloads section.

Under Downloads File download ensure that the radio box Enable is selected, then click on OK to close the Security Settings window and OK again to close the Internet Options Window.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39239965
Couple things to try..

Download Ccleaner - I would recommend the portable version so that user does not get a bunch of software installs.

If the user is not able to download - check for spyware/adware/virii and be sure system is clear and cleaned up.  Also, be sure there are no toolbars, junkware..

Still not working?  Be careful here..  Try to re-register the dlls/ocxs..
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/netgeneral/Internet-Explorer-corrupted-fix.html

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39239972
Nice Call aadih.  I don't know how I missed trying a new user Profile.  I usually always try that.  Thanks, That did it!!!

I checked the download section under security and that was not the problem.  Thanks rrjmin0
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39240014
Cool looks like you have it sorted out :)

Not sure if this will work as I haven't tested it, but it would be quicker than recreating the users profile.

http://nuangel.net/?p=2704
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39240610
Thanks rrjmin0 - I tried the deleting Internet Settings in the Registry and still received the same error.  So I am going with the new profile.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39241199
Great.  You got it working.  :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iv4
ID: 39241272
rrjmin0's solution worked for me - deleting the registry items worked on one computer but not another - for the 2nd computer we had to wipe out the profile, but the advice in the link rrjmin0 posted helped a bunch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39243927
Sorry, this site gives me so many problems-  It will not let me accept a Solution.  I will try it later on a different browser
0