Solved

SBS2011 as VM host

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
We have a client that purchased a new server running SBS 2011 to replace an existing Server 2003 Std box.  After putting the new server in place, we discovered that one of their applications would not run on SBS 2011.  We need to temporarily bring up a VM with the old Server 2003 until the issue is resolved.

We have read many posts on the issues of running VMWare and VPC on an SBS2011 host, and don't wish to "break" networking on the SBS server.  Does anyone know if Oracle's Virtual Box will run any better on an SBS 2011 host, since it seems to be less of a resource hog?  I could bring up the VM on an XP host until we migrate the application, but I would feel better if it was running on redundant hardware if possible.

Since this is a temporary fix for a few weeks to a month, I don't want to go through the trouble of installing ESXi or HyperV on the server and virtualizing the SBS2011 server.

Anyone had success running VM's on SBS2011, or should it just be avoided at all costs?
0
Comment
Question by:shapv
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The conundrum is double:

1: A virtualization hypervisor is not at all recommended to run on an SBS server. It will muck about with the TCP/IP stack and that is nothing short of bad news. There are other problems that having such a setup will cause too.

2: You cannot run the old SBS 2003 server on the same network beyond the original 21 days allowed for migration and be _legal_.

Philip
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I would not recommend using any Type 2 Hypervisor on SBS 2011.

You could perform a P2V, and run the server in VMware Workstation 9.0 on a workstation as a temp solution.

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

if the 2003 server use an OEM license, the virtual version, Activation my break, because the license is tied to the hardware.

 Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I've personally had bad experiences with Oracle's Virtual Box.  I wouldn't recommend it. Although SBS2011 is a great product it is very resource hungry.  Having virtual machines running on it is not recommended at all.

I would install the program onto a dedicated XP machine if possible.  I'd then install something like Acronis to back it up.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
Comment Utility
Running any hypervisor setup on SBS is not supported. The wizards rely on the network stack being presented as is for one. Many services on SBS may not work or function properly for another. BTDT.

No hypervisor on SBS. None.

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shapv
Comment Utility
Sorry for taking so long to get back to this. We wound up finding a solution other than putting a hypervisor on SBS.

Thanks for your comments.
0