Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel question

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I have two columns.  Column A contains first and last names.  Column B is the category of the job.  A person will have completed jobs in different categories and in the same category; and so their name will show up more than once in column A.

I want to be able to query the job category and then show how many times the person is in that category.

Say, John Smith is in column A twice and both categories for him are MOWING.  I want to query it and then format the result to show:

John Smith 2
0
Comment
Question by:dorianit
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 750 total points
ID: 39239960
Pivot should do what you are looking for.

See attached.

HTH,

Kent
Pivot-sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 750 total points
ID: 39240287
Another solution would be to have another column for the count and use the countif expression

For example if you want to count the number of times the value in A1 appears in column A use

=COUNTIF($A:$A, A1)

You can then just drag the formula down to fill the range

Michael
0