?
Solved

Capture camera click images to dropbox directory

Posted on 2013-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Samsung Galaxy Tablet (GT-P7510), but this question really applies generically to any type of tablet or mobile device. I'm wondering if there is any way I can tell the tablet to save camera images directly into a dropbox directory for synchronization with my server. So, I click an image on the tablet and the .jpg (or whatever) gets put into my 'dropbox\ron' folder for transfer to my server.
0
Comment
Question by:KnowledgeWare
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39239958
Like
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/supportOwnersHowToGuidePopup.do?howto_guide_seq=7494&prd_ia_cd=N0000011&map_seq=49936

From the Home screen, click Apps/Dropbox/Start.

Create a new Dropbox account and follow on screen prompts or login with your existing details

To save your photos automatically click 'Next' to continue.

Choose whether to use wi-fi etc to upload your photos and videos
To upload current media click the 'Upload existing photos and videos'

Click 'Turn on' to activate
0
 

Author Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 39279602
Thanks GaryC123, but this didn't really answer my question. Experts - how do I deal with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 39358982
THanks Administrator!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 39359019
KnowledgeWare,

You should be able to do this with the Camera Upload feature of the Dropbox App.
You enable Camera Upload feature via the Dropbox settings tab. You can set whether you want Dropbox to upload via your data plan (as opposed to wifi only) and whether you want to upload photos and videos that are currently on the device. Once your preferences are set, press Upload, and the Dropbox app will automatically upload eligible photos and videos to your Dropbox.

There's also a App called Foldersync that will do this, it's $2.95 for the full version (there's a lite version for free so you can test it). You can learn about the app and how to use it here: http://android.appstorm.net/how-to/synchronization/how-to-sync-photos-to-google-drive-via-foldersync/

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39359056
That's just repeating what I already linked to.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 39359960
Hello

an android system is based on some linux type OS. The internal file system supports redirecting by using hard or soft links as usual within linux file systems (ext3, ext4 and ...). The SD Card is normally using a FAT based file system and there is no hard or soft link support.

When you first inserted a SD card, your android device may ask for the a change of the camera image save location. The DCIM directory is either located on the internal or external (SD Card) file system.

A camera application can set the image save directory by code. There may be a setting in your camera application on your device to specify the camera image save location. Possibly you can only choose internal or external and not the full directory as needed to specify a directory in your local DropBox sync folder. An OEM providing an Android based device is totally free in designing a camera application.

Fortunately there are apps to change the camera save directory as DCIM Helper. I assume there are more of these apps or camera apps that allow you to specify the full path for the DCIM directory.

Is this helpfull?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 39494360
Thank you!
0