[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I move mail from one Exchange 2010 mailbox to another?

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello,

We have an employee that has been getting hit with tons of spam even though we have a Barracuda Filter.  It doesn't help that their first initial and last name is the same as another person whose address we changed before to avoid spam.

So I created a new Exchange 2010 account for them using their full name instead of first initial and last name.  I hid the original account for the time being from people's address list and turned on forwarding from the old account to the new one.

The plan was to let the old mail forward into the new account and then delete the old account.

However the mail in the old mailbox isn't transferring, new mail is flowing fine but the old mail is just sitting there.  How do I move the contents from the old mailbox to the new one?

Thanks!

M.
0
Comment
Question by:mscalafasd
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 39240019
if it was a spam issue from the outside, you could have just changed the smtp address instead of creating a new mailbox

you can export the mailbox directly from the server to a .pst file ...
http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1/

...then import
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-import-pst-files-mailboxes/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39240188
HI,

Create Secondary Database on the Same server, Create mailbox on that database
Now run the command :
Get-Mailbox -Database "DB name" | Export-Mailbox -Targetmailbox "Specify the mailbox that you have created on secondary database" -targetfolder Archive -Startdate "<Month/Day/Year> <Time>" -Enddate "<Month/Day/Year> <Time>"
Here make sure you specify the specific dates as per your need. Let me know if you have any other queries.

                                                              Or

Allowing Users to Access Multiple Mailboxes or Creating a Group Mailbox
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF006.html
0