Solved

Exchange/Outlook 2007 Cannot retrieve email unless on VPN

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hello All,

So.. the past few days I have been able to launch my outlook while I was at home and retrieve emails just fine with no issues... Today, I get home and attempt to launch Outlook but coming across an error message with not being able to connect to the exchange server.  

I logged into the VPN and was then successfuly able to retrieve the emails..

Any suggestions as to what may be causing this issue?  The email on my iPhone is working just fine, but from my laptop I have to VPN in order to retrieve the emails..  Coule this be on a server side, or outlook client side?

System Info
Client : Outlook 2007
Server : Exchange 2007
oS : Winy 7
0
Comment
Question by:Coupee46
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 39240048
Please check connectivity between Exchange server and client.without connecting VPN.
check the all ports are open and connected properly..and check firewall setting as well.

-Dhananjay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39240071
Dhaun...,

I have checked on my end and there is no firewall or port being blocked. I created a hot spot on my Verizon to test as well and still same issue.  Only on VPN does it connect...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39240102
Outlook needs to be configured for use with Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTP) otherwise it will only work over VPN.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39240142
@james... so in other words exchange itself has to also be configured with outlook anywhere?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 500 total points
ID: 39240150
Yes, the Exchange Server needs to be configured for Outlook Anywhere first: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000519.htm

The the Outlook Client needs to be configured:
http://www.tr.txstate.edu/get-connected/computerservices/e-mail-setup/outlook2007-anywhere/outlook2007-anywhere-manual.html

Configuration needs to happen over a VPN connection OR LAN but once the above is done, there is no need for the VPN to access E-Mail! :)

James
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39240151
Hi Coupee,

You can Use Outlook Anywhere to connect to your Exchange server without a VPN using these steps : http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-a-vpn-HP010355551.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39241180
Thanks James!

Questions... What's the con in using outlook anywhere, if any?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39241724
Technically, I don't think there are any drawbacks.  Other than the requirement to enter a username and password when working remotely, the user will have the same experience as being connected to the LAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39242994
Thank you.. but I think I will just stick to OWA and having users connect to VPN if they need outlook.. more than likely when they need outlook they need access to shared drives anyways.

Thanks again.
0