Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error: 17836, Severity: 20, State: 17

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
5,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
We are getting the following error in sql server error log

Length specified in network packet payload did not match number of bytes read; the connection has been closed. Please contact the vendor of the client library. [CLIENT: 134.47.108.239]
 
Error: 17836, Severity: 20, State: 17

I searched about this on web however i could not find right solution for this
some of the resolution on web:

1.Max socket size change
2.Identify the  remote process responsible for this
3.security settings of remote computer

Could you please let me know the resolution
0
Comment
Question by:chandradineshbabu
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39240109
one site specifies:
Again, I suggest you run network monitor to see who/what is hitting your server on the specified port. Perhaps, this is some internal inventory software that is scanning the network.  Changing tcp port does not solve the problem here.
also
Perform a nslookup of the CLIENT IP Address that is listed in the error message and find out what computer it is that is connecting.  Then you need to check that machine and determine what specifically is connecting to the SQL Server.  You might get more infromation from doing a SQL Trace for the Errors and Warnings Event Class and have the ClientProcessID column in the trace data.  When the error spikes, you might get the PID for the process that is connecting from that xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx machine, and then you can find that process in Task Manager on that machine by adding the PID to the data displayed (View -> Select Columns).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandradineshbabu
ID: 39240123
I have already gone through above solution which are already  present on the web and mentioned in the my question itself.

Request you please mention any alternatives for this issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Matt Bowler
ID: 39240467
So if you've been through these troubleshooting steps - did you identify the originating process?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39241627
Is this client:  134.47.108.239  on your network?

If so, did you identify the employee on this machine?  Did you ask them what they were doing at the time the error occurred?  What program were they connecting to the database with?
0