Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make font in a list larger and replace #name tags with id's

Posted on 2013-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I have a list that I cannot get the font larger. In the middle of this page
http://roofgenius.com/RoofCalcWriter/test.asp      
How to make the text in the bullet ted list larger ?


Validater gives this warning:
The name attribute is obsolete. Consider putting an id attribute on the nearest container instead.
<li><a href="#one">
Target <a name="one"></a>
How to write this using an id ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240124
Try this./..

.faqlist ul li a {
font-size: 20px !important; // change the font-size as you wish but dont remove !important
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OmniUnlimited
OmniUnlimited earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240128
Looks like this is a two part question.

First answer: to make the text in the bullet list larger, simply specify font-size in the .section_area .middlepanel a definition in Roof.css on line 1507.

Second answer: it looks like you are writing a page jump.  Regardless what the validation says, that is the way you do it, although you might resolve some of its problems by simply adding an id like so: <a id="one" name="one"></a>.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39240321
Thanks guys
0