Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint document management

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
In lists, the attached files can be copied to a document library. Here the problem is the file exists in both lists and library as well, which means the files  are stored in two places. Is there any way like when we attach a file as list item, it should be a link and actual document should be stored in document library as search is easy in document library and we can access that document from both the places.
0
Comment
Question by:vijaya_subullc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 39240280
Hello,

why don't you just use a document library in the first place? Don't use a list at all.  You can create all the columns that a list has and document management is so much easier in a library.

Alternatively, keep using the list, add a hyperlink column. Upload documents to the document library and in the list item hyperlink column insert a link to the document.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijaya_subullc
ID: 39240574
Hi teylyn,

Thanks for the answer.

I have used lists as the requirement demands tables with relationships. In one of the tables/lists the user can attach the files and the other user should be able to work with those files like search, edit,.. so we copied those attached files to document library as the search and navigation is easy in document library. Here now the problem is the document is getting saved in two places which is not required. If we can maintain link so that document is saved at only one place and could be accessed by both list and document library then it will be efficient.

Vijji
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39240959
A document library is just another type of list to SharePoint. What kind of columns are you using in your custom list that you cannot create in a document library?
If anything else, you can just copy and paste a link to the file directly into your list, instead of attaching the file itself
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242457
So, create a hyperlink column in the list and enter the link to the document. That way the document is only stored in one place but can be accessed from the list item.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vijaya_subullc
ID: 39246854
Hi teylyn,

Thanks for the answer.

I am new to SharePoint.I tried adding hyperlink column in the list but not clear how to link to document .Is there any link to understand the solution better?
0