Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore failure

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Having restore failure issues on Server 2008.

Have previously restored fine on this hardware to new drives in on-board RAID, but on this occasion I'm having failures at the end of the process.

Error received is 80070003.

I've replaced both hard drives & can boot from the installation DVD, begin restoring from a USB drive which restores c dive followed by D drive, then says finishing up before returning the error shown below.

Error 80070003
Upon attempting to reboot I receive an error stating that the registry file is missing.

Error C000000F
I've successfully performed this operation previously on 2 occasions on this system with no issues.

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:PhilPorritt
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 900 total points
ID: 39242523
Sounds like your backup is bad.  Do you have another copy?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39242681
Read this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973455
Basically, it says you need to manually create any folders which were reparse points.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 39243468
I would say try with the same older backup that you had success with as if so this new one is corrupted

- Rancy
0