[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS on server 2003

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hello...I'm having a problem while configuring dns on my windows server 2003...Could not join domain on user's computer...Error: An attempt to resolve the DNS name of a domain controller in the domain being joined has failed...

I have a windows server 2003 sp2...
Ip 192.168.1.2
subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (from my isp)
dns: 192.168.1.2 (I want to use my server as a dns server)
dns: 192.168.1.1

Can you please help me how to configure dns in this scenario..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39240281
What is your client machines DNS settings. make sure it points to your DC and you can able to reach that by ping. Also check in the DNS your DC dns entry exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39240329
how to configure dns on 2003 server in my scenario
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39240471
So 192.168.1.2 is not a domain controller yet?

logon to 192.168.1.2 and start dcpromo.exe ( I hope this is a lab).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39240479
It's a domain controller...and i have not chosen to install dns automatically..i have select to install dns later manually....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1500 total points
ID: 39240547
Hi,

Since you are a beginner, i highly recommend you to install DNS automatically at the initial learning stages of the deployment (lab) once you have hand-on experience then you can go for installing the DNS manually (Advanced).

To join the PC to the domain,you need to have a

1) DNS Installed first,only then you can 2) configure it.

What you are trying to achieve is 2) configuring it without 1) installing it and that's why it is failing.

You need to have a DNS installed on 192.168.2.1 (that's how it becomes a DNS Server) not by simply providing it a IP Address.

If you still want to install DNS manually for whatever reason,

Hope these steps will be usefull.
http://www.abyssunderground.co.uk/installing-dnsserver.php

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39240564
Thanks a lot...it really help...i have found a better tutorial for beginner here:


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iocUPCuJA6o
0