?
Solved

Windows 7 expanding disk

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi
I want to expand the OS partition on my Win 7 x64 Pro.
It seems that only the other partition is allowed to be expanded to the unallocated space.
See attached screen shot.

Thanks
Expand.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39240370
when you right click the C (OS), do you see the EXTEND or it's shaded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39240475
Shaded
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39240576
you will need to use a third party program to move it up to the proper position immediately after the C: partition.  A program I've used for this purpose is Boot-It NG:

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm

You can download and try the program free for 30 days.  It has a built-in program to burn a CD with the program on it.  After you do that, you don't need to install it on your hard drive, but can boot from it and run it from the CD.  It's a rather "geeky" tool, with an old DOS style format, but it's fairly easy to use.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39240602
C  volume can not be extend, as unallocated free space is showing for the d volume

to extend C volume you need to first copy all data from d volume to some other location
delete D volume..  

after deleting D volume this will allow you to extend C volume option

once that is done you can recreate D volume and restore data back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39240659
Perfect solution.
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39240676
Most welcome :)
0