Solved

Visual Studio 2003 SQL 2000 issue

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
We have a small intranet site that functions as a Rolodex which resides in a SQL 2000 database and was created with Visual Studio .NET 2003 Enterprise Edition. We seldom make any updates to it and it has been up and running for years.
We have noticed that end of life support for Visual Studio .NET 2003 Enterprise in October. The question is should we upgrade our Visual Studio .NET 2003 Enterprise version to 2005 and our SQL 2000 database to 2005 just in-case we have any issues?
Is this possible without any conflicts or technical issues and what is the best way to do this? Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 167 total points
ID: 39240319
It is possible but will depend on your project.

One thing though, if you are upgrading, why not upgrade to the latest versions or previous to latest versions? Otherwise, you will be panicking and doing this exercise again in couple of years time.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 166 total points
ID: 39240478
If you have all the code with you then it can be done by simply opening solution to latest/desired visual studio and going through the conversion wizard. Just in case you find any issues, they need to resolved manually.

I am not sure if Microsoft in also ending support for SQLServer or not but if this is the case then you can upgrade to a better version - latest the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39240698
So you can open a solution that was created in 2003 with the latest one and there will be a conversion window to do this? And it is fairly easy to go from SQL 2000 to a later issue?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 167 total points
ID: 39240732
upgrading to 2005 does not worth the effort since you will have to buy extended support soon.  I would advise directly moving to 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39240781
Okay Racimo. It looks like SQL 2000 support ended 4/19/13 so will have to upgrade to SQL 2005 or so too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 39240790
SQL 2005 SP4 support will expire in 2016.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39240792
I saw that. At least that will give us a little while.
0