Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i open one form from another and go to the last record on access 2013

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
hi

how can i open one form in antoehr form and go to the last record in the new opened form

something like this

docmd.open form "SampleForm"
docmd.GoToRecord,,acNewRec
0
Comment
Question by:bill201
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240331
Have you tested:
DoCmd.OpenForm "SampleForm"
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acLast
?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241470
Typically, DoCmd operations work on the "current object". That may or may not be "SampleForm" (although in most cases it will).

To insure that you're working with the correct form, you can do this:

DoCmd.OpenForm "SampleForm"
Dim rst As New DAO.Recordset

Set rst = Forms("SampleForm").RecordsetClone

If Not (rst.EOF And Not rst.BOF) Then
  rst.MoveLast
  Forms("SampleForm").Bookmark = rst.Bookmark
End If
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill201
ID: 39242839
Thanks a lot, both solutions are excellent
0