Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent Unable to Enable Exchange Cert from Go Daddy!!

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Can someone help me please im having major issues with enabling a certificate i have purchased from go daddy, this is a renewed certificate, i was able to download and install the certificates but am unable to enable it as i get a error message stating

The Certificate with thumbprint xxx was found but is not valid for use with exchange server (reason: privatekey missing)

i have tried to rekey the certifcate twice and still no luck

any and all help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ace360
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:viveksahu
ID: 39240302
Export it with private key from Godaddy and then import it to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39240305
Follow the advise in the following article and repair your certificate to add the private key to the certificate and then you will be able to enable it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889651

The steps are similar - basically just get the certificate Serial Number and then run the certutil command adding the serial number and job done.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ace360
ID: 39240332
cant expor the cert from go daddy can only download, have done everything as per suggested and still hasnt worked would it be easier to just get a new cert??
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39240351
Did you get the serial number in the format "aa bb cc dd ee ff gg"

The use the command from an elevated command prompt:

certutil -repairstore my "aa bb cc dd ee ff gg" ?

Shouldn't be any need to get a new certificate at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ace360
ID: 39240377
i made stuff up as i had got the serial no. off the iis_intermediate cert from godaddy instead of the actualy .crt cert have done as per your suggestion and has worked thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39240464
Ah - that's not going to help!

Glad you got it sorted and thanks for the points.

Alan
0