[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remotely installing powershell on windows xp clients

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
I want to install powershell onto all of our windows XP clients on the domain. I don't want to have to manually install on all machine. What is the easiest way to silently deploy this across our domain?
0
Comment
Question by:BenthamLtd
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39240634
Install PowerShell 2.0 on Windows XP Using a Batch File

refer below blog which will guide you how to create batch file

http://adamstech.wordpress.com/2010/11/11/install-powershell-2-0-on-windows-xp-using-a-batch-file/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39241018
Hi,

Are you talking about installing Powershell application itself or Powershell script such as Logon script?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenthamLtd
ID: 39241387
I was talking about powershell itself. Its part of a larger project that we are looking at using powershell to set up our client machines from scratch.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39242701
If you are on a secured network, you could use psexec to remotely install it.

psexec \\computer1,computer2,computer3 -c -s WindowsXP-KB968930-x86-ENG.exe /quiet /passive /norestart

FOR /L %i in (1,1,99) DO psexec \\computer%i -c -s  WindowsXP-KB968930-x86-ENG.exe /quiet /passive /norestart

Sometime around 2003, Microsoft started using these standard options for all their installers: /quiet /passive /norestart
0