Solved

user permissions report on *nix servers

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
How can you determine what permissions each local user account on a *nix server has? In this case I am interested in a AIX IBM SYstem. I can see a list of users in \etc\password, but how can you marry that up to what permissions they have over the System.

On a Windows Server you typically have local groups, i.e. administrators, power users, users, backup operators etc. Is the concept similar in *nix systems? If so which are the more powerful groups/type of user to be concious about?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 167 total points
ID: 39240700
Run

id username

This will show the user's ID, their primary group as well as the group set the user belongs to.

"Powerful" groups are "system", "sys", "bin" and "security", but none of these groups will give its members full superuser ("root") privileges.
Only the user with ID "0" (= root) has those privileges.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39240713
Thanks, is there no way to run one command to list out all users and there groups (as there are quite a few), also is there anyway  to see an accounts "status", i.e. assume like windows servers you can have an active or disabled account status?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39240726
Would also be useful to see if there is a last login timestamp associated with accounts to help identify stale / unused accounts? Would an account that hasnt logged in in some time indicate a stale accounts, or can accounts exist that are used for purposes other than logging in to the server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39240748
lsuser -a time_last_login username

Time is in seconds since epoch.

Convert it (example 1371036583) with

perl -we ‘print(my $time = localtime 1371036583, “\n”)’


There are system accounts which never log in, like daemon, esaadmin, pconsole etc.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 167 total points
ID: 39240972
You can use last to determine last login.

Can you clarify what are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39240998
To answer your question in #39240713:

lsuser -fa pgrp groups account_locked ALL

or in one line per user

lsuser -a pgrp groups account_locked ALL

Run

lsuser -f root

to see all available attributes.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 166 total points
ID: 39242860
Actually list of users is in /etc/security/passwd
/etc/passwd is a decoration generated by SMIT for POSIX compatibility

I think you need some crash course in UNIX basics
step 1)
instal AIX manuals (bos.rte.man) from AIX CDs You will not get anywhere without those
1a) if you dont have CDs cough up 50$ and order them from IBM
step 2)
make usable server out of debian or netbsd (to learn some commands) virtualbox and vmware are good.
step3)
learn to press F6 in smit/smitty (and read manuals after)

As you learn you can stroll through
https://benchmarks.cisecurity.org/tools2/aix/CIS_IBM_AIX_5.3-6.1_Benchmark_v1.0.0.pdf
and http://redbooks.ibm.com/
to gradually secure your system
0