Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid Warning Messgae

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi All getting the following message on my raid controller and also the machine seems to keep shutting down

Task 20 timeout on disk (Port Number 3,Target ID 1) at LBA 0x01395c8f (Length 0x100)

Any idears

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240788
What type of controller is it?

SCSI, SATA or SAS?

Are the drives connected via cables or a backplane?

Drivers and firmware up to date?

Server BIOS and BMC up to date?

Type of server?

Operating system?

Have you performed a file system check?

How frequent are the shutdowns?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240844
The hdd that is on port #3 has an unreadable block at offset 0x01395c8f (this is the block number).  

Bad blocks happen all the time, but in your situation the system is not recovering.
Are you using RAID0?  If so, then no recovery is possible because there is no redundant information.    

What RAID level are you using, and what O/S ? (The make/models of disk or anything about the computer itself will not be a factor)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39252660
This was a failed disk issue after further investigation
0