Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore Exchange 2003 mailbox from BackupExec 12.5 without GRT

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hey guys!

We have a mailbox that we would like to restore from backupexec. The thing is, that we have not enabled GRT on the backup for single mailbox restore.

What are our options now?

It's SBS 2003 running Backupexec 12.5

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39240775
What are our options now? - Create a RSG and restore to it ... its a Corporate practice so no big deal with it and then Exmerge and get the data for that single mailbox

Recover mailboxes with Exchange 2003 Recovery Storage Groups
http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/HenrikWalther/RSG.asp


How to prepare Exchange 2003 so that a Recovery Storage Group Restore can be performed
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH29719

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39240791
one option is

create a second Exchange server, create mailbox logged into it once, restore emails. Export them with exmerge for exchange and the attached them as a .pst for the user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39241057
Thank you! It worked!
Just some notes:
For some reason it is not mentioned that after the restore from backup, I should mount the Mailbox Store, before proceeding with everything else.
Also, I got an error while mounting the store, so I had to run eseutil according to this KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/253931

We were able to export to pst individual mailboxes using ExMerge after that!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39241099
Maybe i missed on the doc as some docs do have a setting that explains in the BackupExec to check the box to Replay logs and Mount database afterwards to save you from all this doings

How to Restore an Exchange Server 2003 Storage Group with Backup Exec
http://theether.net/kb/100037

- Rancy
0