Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move mailbox taking too long

Posted on 2013-06-12
15
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-07
Hello. I'm trying to complete an SBS migration but I have 1 mailbox out of only 4 total that is giving me serious grief. Of course it's the owner's mailbox. It's been migrating for over 36 hours and is moving at about 2 percentage points per 5 hours. It quickly moved up to 25% but then it has crawled. I started this migration on the weekend and its now Wednesday and be still has no access to email. He's upset with me and rightfully so, but I've never had a mailbox migrate so slowly!  The size of his mailbox is 8 GB.

2 questions:

1. Can I speed it up?
2.  Are new emails getting lost during the move?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TimFarren
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 39240763
I forgot to mention, the migration is between small business server 2003, and small business server 2008.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39240770
No emails would be lost and dont know of a way to Speed the process ..... ideally i dont move such large mailboxes as they can have lot of corruption or items really slowing down the movement speed


I would always suggest to Export data to PST lower the size of Mailbox move and Import :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 39240802
Can I take away the SMTP address of his account and give it to a temporary account so he can at least conduct business? Or will that screw up the migration process?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39240812
It isnt simple as SMTP address has nothing to do with MoveMailbox but email flow works more on the concept of LegacyExchangeDN rather than simple mailbox so might have to change 2 things but i havent done this before so cant say much on that front

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 39240835
I'm not sure you understood my question.  My client cannot send or receive email at this point in time due to the way the migration process works from 2003 to 2010.  My idea was to create a new mailbox for him, and give him the SMTP address of his original email address.  I realize this will not give him any previous content, but it will at least allow him to send and receive emails and communicate with people.  In order to achieve this however I would be required to remove his SMTP address from his original account and assign it to this new mailbox.  My major concern with doing this, is that it will somehow interrupt the move mailbox procedure. Given that it has taken many hours to get to this point, I do not want to upset the process.  Can anyone definitively say that this will not mess up the migration process?  My client is very anxious to get his email access working again.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39240838
The percentage should be ignored. It isn't a percentage of the actaul data, but the process. so the middle bit (moving the data itself) is quite early in the process.
8gb is quite large and would take some time. If you look at the move request then you can see what it is doing.

Move Mailbox is completely non-destructive, so cancel the request and do it again overnight.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 39240873
Simon.. It's been going since the day before yesterday. It won't complete in one night.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39240908
So as said why not follow this plan

1. Cancel the move if its still showing very less data moved
2. Once done check if mail flow for user is resumed with normality
3. Try to lower the size of the mailbox with getting data to PST using Exchange or Outlook
4. Get the size approx lower than 1 GB and plan for movemailbox next weekend .... hope the speed between servers is good

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 39240999
Can I assign his smtp address to another box temporarily?  That would be ideal for us. I'm just concerned changing any attributes on the original account would interrupt the progress. Anyone know the answer to that?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39241088
If you want to redirect email you may have to if not add X500 along with SMTP but again not sure if LegacyExchangeDN and X500 wont clash ..... best is to give a try if you want

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39244477
If there are only 4 users and one is 8Gb... it should have completed in this time frame. Do you have gigabit lan connectivity between servers? Any errors in the logs? Did you raise his user storage limit on the new server to permit mailboxes larger than 2Gb?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 39245525
Gcoltharp has a point about mailbox quota size...
25% of 8Gb is 2Gb after all.

I'd cancel the move if it was me and get this user back up and running.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 39245609
This is finally resolved. The mailbox took until this morning to finally complete. It completed with no errors. It was unfortunately connected of 100 megabit which didn't help, but I honestly didn't think 8 gb would take that incredibly long to finish moving. I had already removed all the quotas from the mailboxes, so that was not an issue. What I did:

In the mailbox properties, I set it up to forward all messages to a different email account. Monkeying with the contents was not an acceptable solution for the client. He wanted all of the data to be there. All 8 gb of mail. So, I waited it out and everything is now fine - it just took incredibly long to complete.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39245624
Glad it is fixed... I have been an exchange user on the same mailbox for over a decade and at its worst, my mailbox was 1Gb... Dealing with email pig users can be very frustrating. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39246591
It is always a thought that if there are 2 mailboxes with 100MB it will take similar time to move a mailbox ..... but the move works more on the number of items along with size rather than just the size ... same way when you move a folder with one file or 1000 files with same sized folder

- Rancy
0