[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Forefront

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello, I need some help.
I have Microsoft forefront on my network workstations as my antivirus. Two of my workstation are continuously being scanned causing the cpu usage to spike which causes decrease in the workstations' performance. My other workstations run a quick scan once a day early in the morning and a full scan once a week. But 2 of these stations are always non stop in scan mode. Any idea what is causing this and how to fix it. No infections are ever found. What can I look for to fix this.
-thank you-
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39243253
I amy even want to test if scan per file will stop - rightfully it should just to make sure the engine is alright. I suspecting the scehduler though...we can also stop all scan and try the commandline approach to see if this loop exist still.  There is means to schedule thru commandline too.

http://www.chris-mohan.com/2009/05/forcing-av-scans-for-the-command-line-in-forefront/
http://blogs.technet.com/b/kfalde/archive/2008/10/23/how-to-add-extra-scheduled-scans-or-definition-updates-for-fcs.aspx

In particular, usage of MpCmdRun.exe -Trace indicates that it traces all levels and all groups. There is log file generated which can help us to see where or hints of hanging... ... probably event log has error hints too
http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/it-pro-secure/forefront-client-security-using-the-log-files-from-the-forefront-client-security-agent-sp1for-analysis-31107

i was thinking if it is catch up scan initially but seems its scan was never been stopped - meaning the machine is shut down before or "missed" the scheduled scan etc.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/fcsnerds/archive/2009/06/18/understanding-catch-up-scans.aspx

I was looking at sort of file scanned that be causing loop, maybe
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939361
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 39339058
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for breadtan's comment #a39243253

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0