Solved

sound from itunes but not from media player

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
the sound on the laptop and external speaker is working.. however, when playing an audio file from windows media player, there is no sound. when playing from itunes, there is sound.  not too sure if its some settings that we need to reset?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39240862
Try reinstalling Media Player to see if that helps. Media Player is built into Windows so cannot be completely uninstalled. Look at the steps in the article below to remove Media Player from Windows Features and then re-add it. Note the restart step in the middle.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-uninstall-and-re-install-windows-media-player-12-wmp12-in-windows-7/

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 39240955
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_media_player_diagnostic

Restart system and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39241042
Which windows please and WMP version..
What format is the Audio?
Could be a DRM problem?
Could be a missing codec is your playing AC3 or a high definition audio
WMP can be finicky with some good quality audio codecs.
Any codecs packs installed?

Put your WMP 12 on to Now Playing
Check the volume is not muted
Now>audio volumeTo switch back to Library go to the top right corner and click on the little squares.
Drag and drop a track on and play it, in the now playing rightclick the black screen and go to enhancements> quite mode
enhancements Quiet modeQuiet mode is off
Quiet mode is offThere is a little arrow in enhancements  next to the Quiet mode that you can scroll through all your enhancements and check the settings.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39241145
i try 1st the easiest method from ded9 and it works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39241148
solution easy to use and works
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39241158
That's great but I'd still like to know what it fixed for windows media player 11?
Cheers
0