Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Regx for file path validation

Posted on 2013-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hi,
I need the regx pattern to validate the following file format

\\test\test$\TEST.xls
\\server\share\folder\myfile.txt
\\server\share\myfile.txt
\\123.123.123.123\share\folder\myfile.txt
c:\folder\myfile.txt
c:\folder\myfileWithoutExtension
C:\folder\myfile.file\
C:\folder\file1.File\
0
Comment
Question by:sam_net
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39240876
Validate for what?  That the folders / paths exist?

If so why not just check if the file / folder exist with existing functions?  Path would be each line of the file you're reading for the paths

if (Directory.Exists(path))
{

}

Open in new window


if (File.Exists(path))
{
   return true;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sam_net
ID: 39240883
I am getting file path as input.

i.e. from Textbox

need to validate the give input as valid for or not... and need to match following format
\\test\test$\TEST.xls
\\server\share\folder\myfile.txt
\\server\share\myfile.txt
\\123.123.123.123\share\folder\myfile.txt
c:\folder\myfile.txt
c:\folder\myfileWithoutExtension
C:\folder\myfile.file\
C:\folder\file1.File\
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 39241333
Article Give u the concept in detail : http://www.codeproject.com/Tips/216238/Regular-Expression-to-Validate-File-Path-and-Exten

^(?:[\w]\:|\\)(\\[a-z_\-\s0-9\.]+)+\.(txt|gif|pdf|doc|docx|xls|xlsx)$

Open in new window



^(?:[\w]\:|\\) -- Begin with x:\ or \\

[a-z_\-\s0-9\.] -- valid characters are a-z| 0-9|-|.|_ (you can add more)

(txt|gif|pdf|doc|docx|xls|xlsx) -- Valid extension (you can add more)

Matches:
\\192.168.0.1\folder\file.pdf
\\192.168.0.1\my folder\folder.2\file.gif
c:\my folder\abc abc.docx
c:\my-folder\another_folder\abc.v2.docx

Non-Matches:
\\192.168.0.1\folder\fi<le.pdf
\\192.168.0.1\folder\\file.pdf
\\192.168.0.1\my folder\folder.2\.gif
c:\my folder\another_folder\.docx
c:\my folder\\another_folder\abc.docx
c:\my folder\another_folder\ab*c.v2.docx
c:\my?folder\another_folder\abc.v2.docx
file.xls

Test it:
http://regexpal.com/
http://regexlib.com/



http://regexlib.com/Search.aspx?k=path&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sam_net
ID: 39241436
Thanks for your inputs.

Here the file type externsions were predefined.. But i need to allow all valid extension.

i.e C:\Test\sample.csv
i.e. C:\Test\sample.png

So i expecting Regx to support all the valida extension along with above format.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39243090
Try the following:

^(?:[a-zA-Z]:|\\)(?:\\(?!\.)[a-zA-Z0-9^&'@{}\[\],$=!#()%.+~_ -]+(?:\\(?!\\))?)+$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 39252694
Sam_net

If you are getting it from a textbox using Directory.Exists("") and File.Exists("") will still work.  If you have a file called Test.txt on your C:\ then File.Exists("C:\Test.txt") will return true, if it doesn't (because the path isn't valid or whatever) then it will return false.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 39252695
Just seen your last post, also File.Exists(") will take any extension.  Just pass the path to the file and it will just check it is there, it doesn't care about the type.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sam_net
ID: 39608503
Thanks
0