?
Solved

HP Thin Clients t5325

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
a client of mine has 3 thin clients that have software on them that is no longer needed and would like to just use them to connect to the internet. Is there a way to reset them to factory settings? i just need them to connect to a browser.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iammorrison earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241055
You can obtain the image from HP.com just like you would a driver. The utility you download creates a bootable USB key that will flash the unit and restore the embedded OS to factory settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 39242553
oh. Great !!  now will factory setting allow me just basic access to the internet?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39242817
Well it would, but what do you mean by "basic access to the internet"? it would load the OS as normal and have IE ready to go... Are you wanting to add restrictions or enable kiosk mode?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 39244123
no just IE ready.. im at the HP site,. which program do i load the Bios , Operating system?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:stevepo
stevepo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262596
You would want to download the "Operating System":

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=4063704&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=4063703&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4030

Be aware that the HP site is showing a download for HP ThinPro (Linux based Operating System) for that model.  If your thin client is currently running Windows / Windows Embedded you may consider contacting HP as to how to obtain the files required for re-imaging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 39283917
ok,. thanks !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 39283920
excellent response time
0