Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Produc License

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I have only windows servers and computers ,win 7, win 2007 offices.

How can i get all microsoft licenses information from my network ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39240916
Microsoft is offering free tool to get Software Inventory

http://www.microsoft.com/sam/en/ca/msia.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 39241483
I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is ProduKey:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page at the above URL for the download links. Note that there are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions.

ProduKey displays the ProductID and the CD-Key of MS Office, Windows, Exchange Server, and SQL Server products. It does this by default for the PC it is running on, but you can view the info for other PCs by using command line options. In the middle of the page are the command line options. One of them is "/remoteall":
Enumerate all computers on your local network, and load the product key information from them. Be aware that this option is quite slow, and you may need to wait a few minutes until the product key information is displayed. In order to use this option, you must have Administrator privileges in all computers on your local network.

But there are many other options, such as looking only at machines in a specified domain, only specified machines, only machines in a specified IP range, or only machines specified by name in a text file. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:peter197911
peter197911 earned 664 total points
ID: 39241669
Realize,

This Software inventory tool (which sounds better as ProduKey) does an inventory of your network....
If you are use a volume key or MAK key, it doesn't say anything about the licenses you have.


So, what are you looking for. A software inventory?  --> use an inventory tool   OR a license overview of your network company -->  Ask microsoft  / IT guy that does the administration.

See a license of a piece of paper. You don't really need it, but if you don't have it it's not legal..........
0