Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can Ping external ips, but cannot access the internet

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
We have 2 citrix servers(Xenapp) running on windows server 2008 r2.  Starting last Friday 1 server now will not allow you to access the internet.  I have went through all the network settings and all are good.  I have also compared the network settings with the other server that is working, other than the ip everything else is the same.  We have ruled out an IE issue as forefox will nto work either, nor will any software that has update capabilities can update.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyzit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39240957
Have you tried pinging to hostname? p ex: ping www.google.com. Maybe your DNS is not working fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyzit
ID: 39241005
yes, I can ping google by both name and ip.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39241444
Any proxy configured/required to surf on internet?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39931882
Hi,

Run CMD as "Run as Administrator" and run below commmand.

netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

and try to access internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyzit
ID: 40061758
resolved
0