Solved

Perflib Event 1008 BITS error

Posted on 2013-06-12
10
5,300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Expert,
Please help me with the followings urgently
I have some issue with servers on the followings:

I attached the screen shot of event error.
0
Comment
Question by:mikenus
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39243498
Can't see a screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39250897
Ok , I will upload it again. Please help
28155020perflib.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39264152
Which issues do you have? BITS does not (AFAIK) involve any critical issues. Please explain the kind of issues.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39265526
Hi Mikenus,

Could you describe the issue you are experiencing?  What symptoms do you get, do you receive any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39268769
Hi All,
This event is generated at least one time a day. Just event. I want to clear off this event. Because Customer wants error-free environment.

Regards,
Zaw Tun Naing
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39269525
Hi,

This is a normal event and should not cause any issues at all.  To clear the error you may try following the resolutions here: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8e2ee2a6-74df-4a8b-b9d0-aa5491b5fc4e/i-receive-microsoftwindowsperflib-event-id-1008-error-in-windows-2008-sp2-after-reboot

But it will be a waste of time, since even a correctly configured Windows environment will generate Warning and Error events from time to time.  I wouldn't consider this an urgent issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39274254
Hi ,
Thank you for your information. I have tried the method in Microsoft KB

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc774913%28WS.10%29.aspx

but, this event is still generated at least one time a day. Customer wants to remove this event and the environment is error-free.

Regards,
Zaw Tun Naing
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 500 total points
ID: 39274327
Tough luck mate.  Like I said, it's irrelevant and pointless trying to fix a meaningless error event that everyone gets that doesn't make any difference to anything.  Try telling the customer to close their eyes if the event in the log upsets them.

Alternatively get your wallet out and get Microsoft Product Support services on the phone until it goes away.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346877.aspx

Cheers,
BlueCompute
0