Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vb.Net - Input Box

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Good Day Experts!

I have an inquiry about using the InputBox in VB.Net.  It comes pre-populated with the Ok and Cancel buttons.  All the examples I have found for determining that the Cancel button was clicked is based off of nothing being typed in and Ok clicked if something was typed in.  

How can I determine which button was actually clicked in the event the User entered something and then wanted to Cancel?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 39241001
You'll need to create your own input box in order to know this. The InputBox method only returns a string, and it does not give you any access to the underlying form that is displayed. It is unlike the MsgBox method that returns a DialogResult which you can interrogate for a user's action.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 664 total points
ID: 39241012
long story short u can't.
InputBox is something derived from VB6 so you better use custom dialog box which u implement yourself and can handle any button u decide.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 668 total points
ID: 39241480
Agreed.  There were hacks available in VB6 that allowed you to differentiate, but those do not work in VB.Net due to the new architecture.

Build your own "input dialog"...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39242021
Thanks everyone...I better get to work.

jimbo99999
0