Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create an IP address lookup in an Access Form

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello...I would like to build a Form in Access 2010 and code it to lookup the IP address and return any available information. See the picture below for an idea. I know I can write and shell a .bat file using the nslookup CMD. I just need to find out how to read the return info into a text box in the form... or if you know of an easier method please suggest it!

0
Comment
Question by:Jeffrey Reep
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 750 total points
ID: 39241985
Try this function
OM Gang



Public Function GetIPAddy() As String
On Error GoTo Err_GetIPAddy

    Dim oAdapter As Object, oNic As Object
    Dim strIP As Variant

    Set oAdapter = GetObject("winmgmts:").InstancesOf("Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration")

    For Each oNic In oAdapter
        If oNic.IPEnabled Then
            strIP = oNic.IPAddress(0)
        End If
    Next
   
Exit_GetIPAddy:
    GetIPAddy = strIP
    Set oNic = Nothing
    Set oAdapter = Nothing
    Exit Function

Err_GetIPAddy:
    MsgBox Err.Number & " (" & Err.Description & ") in procedure GetIPAddy of Module Module3"
    Resume Exit_GetIPAddy

End Function
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 750 total points
ID: 39242009
Try this sample
DBIP.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeffrey Reep
ID: 39257749
Both good starts... with some modification they are perfect. Thanks!
0