Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinFOrms ListBox

Posted on 2013-06-12
13
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
How the hey is the font size set in vb code on a WInFOrms ListBox
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39241065
can u rephrase the question?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 39241070
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39241073
the listbox has default font attributes which u can change in the Proprieties pane
screenshot
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39241080
sedgwick
I need to set the items font size smaller in VB
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39241094
e.g.

Me.ListBox1.Font = New Font(Me.ListBox1.Font.FontFamily, Me.ListBox1.Font.SizeInPoints - 1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 600 total points
ID: 39241095
ListBox1.Font = New Font(ListBox1.Font.Name, 6)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39241096
u can set them any number you want (even 1).
how small do u want the font to be?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39241102
Thanks.
YOu guys had it first
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39241106
@lrbrister
how my suggestion is wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39241127
sedgewick
Your images were correct of course.
But the specific question was how to do it in vb code
And kaufmed and JamesBurger answered that 4 seconds apart.
So...my choice...I gave the bulk to kaufmed and a nod to JamesBurger
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39241138
ok, u should have specified that u need code or to be more precise do it programmatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39241165
sedgewick...
My original question specificaqlly said in vb code

Anyway...
I'll try and be more clear.  Thanks for your input
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39241178
u right, my bad.
0