Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

getting the date of monday and sunday of the current week

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
6,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hello

I don't program in javascript so I was hoping I might be able to get a bit of help on this forum. When a user loads a webpage I need some javascript that will be able to find out the date of the Monday and the Sunday of the current week. So for example today is Wed 12th of June. The javascript would work out that the date of Monday of the c urrent week is the 10th of June and the date of Sunday is 16th June. If the user loaded the page on Monday 10th of June then the javascript would work out that the date of the Monday of the current week is 10th June. If the user loaded the page on Sunday 16th June then the javascript would work out that the Sunday of the current week is 16th June

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241107
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/6Wdre/1/
<script>
var today = new Date();
var dayOfWeekStartingSundayZeroIndexBased = today.getDay(); // 0 : Sunday ,1 : Monday,2,3,4,5,6 : Saturday
var mondayOfWeek = new Date(today.getFullYear(), today.getMonth(), today.getDate() - today.getDay()+1);
var sundayOfWeek = new Date(today.getFullYear(), today.getMonth(), today.getDate() - today.getDay()+7);
alert( mondayOfWeek );
alert( sundayOfWeek );
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39241132
function getMonday(d) {
  d = new Date(d);
  var day = d.getDay(),
      diff = d.getDate() - day + (day == 0 ? -6 : 1);
  return new Date(d.setDate(diff));
}

function getSunday) {
  d = new Date(d);
  var day = d.getDay(),
      diff = d.getDate() - day;
  return new Date(d.setDate(diff));
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39241469
0