Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

count records in .csv file in a directory

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I have  a file named "i.Permal_Caxton_HAWK_20130326.csv"

and I wanted to count the number of records in that file in unix. Can I use grep.. please help, very immediate answer needed.
0
Comment
Question by:d27m11y
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39241087
What determines what "record" is?
If each line is a record, you can use wc
0
 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 39241112
I just want to skip the first line and count rest all of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 39241187
I am just using wc -l *.csv ?, looks likethis works
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39241294
To skip the first line of a file, use tail:
tail -n +2 filename

Open in new window

You can then pipe that to wc:
tail -n +2 filename | wc -l

Open in new window

To count up all the lines (skipping the first line) of all your files, you could do this:
for i in *.csv
do
    tail -n +2 $i | wc -l
done | awk '{ t+=$1} END {print t}'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 39241491
Very helpful !
0