[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Empty Dumpster

Posted on 2013-06-12
12
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
We have users that cannot empty the deleted folder or junk folder emails.  We think this has to do with the dumpster being full.  How do we go about trouble shooting the problem and clean the dumpster?

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:phouston35
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39241246
if it is exchange 2010 sp1 ; this command will clean the dumpster :

Search-Mailbox -Identity "affected user" -SearchDumpsterOnly -DeleteContent
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39241259
Get-MailboxStatistics "UserName" |FL

What is the size of the Dumpster ?
What if the user tries to delete items from Dumpster using OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39241270
Search-Mailbox -Identity "UserName" -SearchDumpsterOnly -DeleteContent
0
 

Author Comment

by:phouston35
ID: 39241449
I get an error running the Search-Mailbox cmdlet in exchange shell.  what is the command to install the snapin search?  

When trying to use OWA we get the following error:

A problem occurred while you were trying to use your mailbox.
The entire error report is listed below:  Hide Report

Request


Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoragePermanentException
Exception message: Cannot query rows in a table.

Call stack
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.QueryResult.Fetch(Int32 rowCount, QueryRowsFlags flags)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.QueryResult.GetRows(Int32 rowCount, QueryRowsFlags flags)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.Utilities.FetchRowsFromQueryResult(QueryResult queryResult, Int32 rowCount)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.FolderListViewDataSource.GetView(QueryResult queryResult, Int32 itemCount, Int32 currentRow)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.FolderListViewDataSource.Load(Int32 startRange, Int32 itemCount)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.VirtualListView2.LoadData(Int32 startRange, Int32 rowCount)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.MessageView2.CreateListView(ColumnId sortedColumn, SortOrder sortOrder)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.ListViewSubPage.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.MessageView2.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)

Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure
Exception message: MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure: Unable to query table rows. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1018) Diagnostic context: Lid: 18969 EcDoRpcExt2 called [length=58] Lid: 27161 EcDoRpcExt2 returned [ec=0x0][length=583][latency=15] Lid: 23226 --- ROP Parse Start --- Lid: 27962 ROP: ropSeekRow [24] Lid: 27962 ROP: ropQueryRows [21] Lid: 17082 ROP Error: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 17153 Lid: 21921 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 27962 ROP: ropExtendedError [250] Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 1238 Remote Context Overflow Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x807B0003 Lid: 33633 Lid: 41897 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x807B0003 Lid: 5587 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x807B0003 Lid: 59073 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x63000B Lid: 33633 Lid: 41897 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x63000B Lid: 5587 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x63000B Lid: 59073 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 13300 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 60841 dwParam: 0x5E2A0B Lid: 54057 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 52717 Lid: 46573 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 13029 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 13300 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 60841 dwParam: 0x5E2A0B Lid: 54057 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 52717 Lid: 46573 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 59177 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 14949 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 26348 Lid: 22252 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 26849 Lid: 21817 ROP Failure: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 28414 Lid: 32510 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06

Call stack
Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, SafeExInterfaceHandle iUnknown)
Microsoft.Mapi.MapiTable.QueryRows(Int32 crows, QueryRowsFlags flags)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.QueryResult.Fetch(Int32 rowCount, QueryRowsFlags flags)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39241521
Please check all Exchange services are running

Test-ServiceHealth

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:phouston35
ID: 39241624
Service health looks good
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39241680
So are you saying you cannot login into OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:phouston35
ID: 39241787
No, We can login to OWA and read mail.  The error is after a user logs in and clicks on either the deleted  or junk mail folder is the user receives the error.  The other folders (indox, sent mail, ect...) seem to ok.  I should also mention that so far there are only 2 users that have this issue and both users have large amounts of emails in their junk mail and deleted mail folders.

On another note:
We are running Exchange 2010 Version: 14.00.0722.000 on a Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise server.  Should we upgrade to the newest service pack and if so do we need to upgrade to SP2 and then SP3 or go directly to SP3?

Thanks

Paul
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39242234
You can directly go to SP3 :)

Yes your way off with just on RTM which has loads of issues in itself ..... not sure if you tried to move users mailbox with\without BadLimit count and check how it all goes

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39245695
If you have Outlook, open it try the recover deleted items option. When that opens go in there and delete/purge everything.

Then you should be able to empty deleted items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phouston35
ID: 39282611
Sorry I haven't responded.  I have been out of the office.  I have updated the Exchange Server 2010 to SP3 and I still get an error trying to delete junk mail or deleted mail.

Thanks

Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bruch
ID: 40219537
Is there a command to do this with public folders, to purge the dumpster?
0