Solved

Exchange 2010 SMTP Address/Alias Question

Posted on 2013-06-12
8
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have a user who's address was created before she got her.  Debra.  She goes by Debey and demands it be changed.  I set an SMTP address as Debey and users can now search for her under this however when they click her name or view Contact even though it says Debey in para thesis it shows ( Debra ).  Anyway to get rid of this or do they just have to live with it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
Comment Utility
Please note that exchange is integrated with active directory ; some contact info come from active directory not exchange itself. so check user's properties in active directory and see if you have Debra some where .
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
WHat does it shows if someone goes to OWA\Webmail directory ?
Is the issue with someone saved some local contacts in their Outlook\Mailbox ?
Even if someone has some Cache it could be an issue so why not ask user to clear Autocomplete cache in Outlook and try again

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Open AD, find the user, right click and select rename, if you find anywhere old name rename it to new one. Wait for AD replication. You are done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
AD looks good OWA looks good the only remaining issue is when u check the User's Contact Card it shows the wrong email address.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
possibly delete the contact Card or any Cache and try again

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
Delete the card from where though?  Is there somewhere in Exchange that houses contact cards?  This is a local contact card I have for her I find this when I enter her name in TO: field of email and select Expand Contact Card
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Open user properties using ADSIEdit and check if any attribute still hold old name.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
You are talking about the alias.
While it is possible to change that, be aware that it breaks a lot of things in Exchange. It will break the nicknames file, also any calendar entries where she is invited to a meeting.
If you must remove it then the best option is to create a new account, then forward the old account to the new. That way nothing breaks.

Simon.
0