[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPO not working on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2013-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Dear Experts,
I have deployed registry settings that has to imported on some pc's. The GPO is working on Windows XP client computers but its not working on Windows 2003 Server.

I have Windows 2008 domain.

I have deployed registry using following the steps mentioned in this link

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/08/14/deploying-custom-registry-changes-through-group-policy.aspx

I would appreciate any help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39241337
So did you use a login script or group policy preferences to do this?

Is the GPO linked to where your servers are?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:oliverbob
ID: 39241358
As You have given the link and the link says , its fairly straight forward and easy.

Open up your GPO you want to use and navigate to:

Computer Config>Preferences>Windows Settings>Registry

Create a new registry Item (or use the wizard to) and set the appropriate info.

I have been doing this alot lately to clean up old Adobe Reader/Flash and Java installed that left key behind.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39241379
I performed the following steps
- Exported the registry from different windows 2003 server to a file called as Lang.reg
- We create a new Group Policy object and link it to the OU
-  Edited “User Configuration | Windows Settings | Scripts (Logon/Logoff).
- Under the Logon node, I add the settings Regpo (with the /s switch):
- I copied the Lang.reg file to SYSVOL folder
- Gpupdate /force.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39241404
I want to deploy the attached registry settings.
This registry will add Arabic language as keyboard so the users toggle english and arabic.

Thanks
lang.reg
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkPaper earned 1500 total points
ID: 39242500
why are you not deploying via GPP instead?

have you tried placing regedit.exe in the SYSVOL folder where your .reg file is?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39247243
You mean I shall copy regedit.exe to sysvol folder, it means that it will run regedit.exe from sysvol not from default windows folder ? Is that what you mean ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39247666
Hello Experts
I confirmed that logon script is not working on following OS Its working only with XP
windows 2003
windows 7
windows 2008

Any help would be much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39248539
Hi,
I used Group Policy Preferences
Computer Configuration > Preferences, Windows Settings, Registry. Right click and select new registry item.
gpp_regI applied to OU
But still its not working.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39253422
I used Windows 2008 GPP feature and its working.
0