Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloud hosted virtual machines

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
What service providers out there provide scaleable, "cloud" hosted virtual machines?

Basically, a virtual machine where the resources allocated to the server (storage, cpu, memory), can be dynamically expanded based on the user's needs, and the monthy fee increases accordingly.

So I could start with a handful of virtual servers which are Dual core, 2GB RAM, 60GB HDD servers to start at $50/month... and scale up to a 16-core, 32GB RAM, 2TB HDD for $1000/month, down the road.

I think Windows Azure is basically this, but not sure.

http://www.windowsazure.com/en-us/

GoDaddy used to offer something like that, but it looks like they stopped doing it.

I've looked at Amazon AWS, but I think that's a cloud storage "API" of some kind, not a virtual server that I can just do what I please with.


I'm trying to set up a hosted Windows domain environment - DC, Exchange, Terminal Server, Fileserver, but centrally hosted in a datacenter on the Internet, because the servers will be accessed from client laptops in multiple different office locations
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 39241391
Windows Azure is this.  Amazon has a whole host of services including virtual desktops and servers including SQL, exchange, or whatever.  Citrix has a hosted product on Amazon.  There are other companies getting into it as well.  Do a Goggle search for Hosted Virtual servers and you'll come up with many hits.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39241486
try this one. you can have a 7 day trial to see if meets your needs

http://www.stratogen.net/products/vmware-hosting.html
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241702
Amazon EC2, Rackspace, Azure,

Amazon EC2 Functionality

Amazon EC2 presents a true virtual computing environment, allowing you to use web service interfaces to launch instances with a variety of operating systems, load them with your custom application environment, manage your network’s access permissions, and run your image using as many or few systems as you desire.

http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/


http://www.rackspace.com/cloud/private/managed_virtualization/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241924
I agree with asavener. AWS goes beyond just virtual machines you can have your our VPC which is Virtual Private Cloud. This give you your own internal network of private IP addresses and you can connect this to your office with a static VPN. This works great so the EC2 servers you have can appear to be on your own internal network.    

Also they have Load Balancers. Very easy to setup. You can create AMI (Amazon Machine Images) from running machines and then deploy them in the same regions or copy them to another then deploy them there to have graphically separated standby server.

They have many other options too.
0