Solved

How do I properly format this fill justified text in Microsoft Word 2013

Posted on 2013-06-12
14
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-16
I have included a sample screenshot to illustrate the problem which is I want fill justified text to appear above the last line but the last line I want to show as left justified in each fill justified  text though only two lines show in this sample

sample of what I am talking about
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39241375
Note I want the line begining with: tuning to be left justified but leave the line above as fill justified without adding any lines between the line starting with bullet Worked
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39241397
Justification (of any kind) works on a Paragraph basis and justification cannot be changed within a paragraph (at least in all my experience with Word).

So that is why the lower line justifies across - it is in the same paragraph as the fist line.

So for this work and for bullets, it is best (in my opinion) to use left justification. It will just work better.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39241557
Not the answer I was looking for. One possible solution would be to use white or background color and insert non blank characters between the letters but when you think about it its pretty lame that fill justified paragraphs do not handle this better I should not have to place white dashes to get what I need in my document for proper looks. There has to be a better answer than that??
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39241582
You cannot change justification formatting inside a paragraph.

You could try inserting colourless characters to fill the space, but that might come back to bite you.  I don't recommend doing that, but I leave it up to you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39241634
At least up to Word 2007 (the last one I've used),  the last line in a Justified paragraph should appear as Left-justified, so I think that something is wrong. Either a new bug has appeared or there is something wrong with your installation or the situation isn't quite what you think it is.

Try showing the formatting marks so that you can see the paragraph marks (¶) with th button with the same symbol on the Home tab.
If necessary, post a document that shows the problem.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39241673
I think for that to work, you need to press Enter to go to the next line. I did not see the room for that to happen.

@rssdds - Try pressing Enter and the delete the line below. That may fool it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39241737
Hitting enter would, indeed, add a paragraph mark. Because we can't see what is below and can't see any formatting marks, it is difficult to discern the situation from the picture.
There might, for instance be an inline graphic, too big to fit at the end of the line.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39242063
Does this kind of fill justification make any sense? I mean where is it used like that?
It looks ridiculous!  Any better solutions would be welcome
I just posted this if anyone has better advise than you are just stuck with Fill justification problems in the last line - I seek better responses to this problem please...
Lets see what a week or two brings me here....
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39242081
Let's see what others say, but we have given you the available possible workarounds. What you are looking for (changing justification inside a paragraph) is not possible in Word, so short of adding a blank line at the end of your bullet, you probably will have to adopt a workaround approach.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39242449
I had some time later today and tried some tables.

In a simple table in Word 2010 and in Word 2013, the last line of text is left justified when the paragraph itself is justified left to right.

So to the point GrahamSkan raised, there may be something wrong with your installation.

Word-2010-text-justifyWord-2013-text-justification
Word-2013-text-justification
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
EricFletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 39242727
You will get the effect your screen shot shows if a line of a paragraph set with alignment=Justified is ended with a Shift-Enter (i.e. forced line break) instead of an Enter.

The forced line break shows up as a back-arrow instead of a pilcrow (¶) for a normal Enter if you turn on the "Show/Hide" button (the ¶ button).Use the ¶ button to see invisible characters.To fix the problem, just use an Enter instead of Shift-Enter. Note that a better method to get spacing between paragraphs is to specify values in the space before/after settings in Format Paragraph—and the best method of all is to use styles.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:EricFletcher
ID: 39242770
Oh, and I meant to respond to your not-unreasonable comment: Does this kind of fill justification make any sense? I mean where is it used like that?

It is a bit esoteric but here's a situation where I take advantage of this effect.

Word allows text to flow past a partial-page graphic, but not one that fills a page. When I need to insert a full-page graphic in a book, and yet still have the text "flow past" the page including the graphic, I break the final paragraph on the page preceding the graphic with a Shift-Enter followed by Enter. If the spacing is tight, I can select the two characters and set them to a very small font size to avoid the appearance of an empty line at the bottom of the page. I then add the full-page graphic, and let the remaining part of the broken paragraph start on the succeeding page.

Of course this is a workaround for a feature long missing from Word, and should only be done in the final stage of book preparation as edits prior to it may affect the pagination.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39415763
It seems to me they could have two modes to handle that one for fill justification where the
last line crunches  the spaces to normal or continue fill justification. How hard is that anyway as long as the formatting software is appropriately adjusted it seems basic to me.

Again the only other solution is to end the fill justfication and replace it with left justfied , however do that in that in the same paragraph and it messing up the formatting doesn't it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39415767
I will try the suggestion of left justify the paragraph and text justify the  text entered see what that does
0