Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drupal / Wordepress Blog

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Is it possible to create a Word Press Blog & use it from a Drupal site?

There seems to be no way to make a Drupal blog that doesn't require a phd in web development in order to do a post.

Nothing for the AVERAGE person.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39241614
Heh. Welcome to the main reason people decide to not use Drupal ;)

Technically there is no reason why you couldn't create a subdirectory in your Drupal structure and install WordPress there.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39246059
It's pretty much already finished, did you check:
yourwebsite.com/blog
?
0