Solved

Can not see PDFs when attaching them in Outlook

Posted on 2013-06-12
9
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I am able to see my PDFs in the folders but for some reason I can not see the PDF documents when I try to attach them in Outlook.

Here is what I tried so far and still nothing:

1.Close all programs so that you are at your desktop.
2.Click on the Start button. This is the small round button with the Windows flag in the lower left corner.
3.Click on the Control Panel menu option.
4.When the control panel opens you change it so you are using Category view.

- Click on the Appearance and Personalization link .
-Under the Folder Options category, click on Show Hidden Files or Folders.
-Go to step 5>

5. Under the Hidden files and folders section select the radio button labeled Show hidden files, folders, or drives.
6.Remove the checkmark from the checkbox labeled Hide extensions for known file types.
7.Remove the checkmark from the checkbox labeled Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).
8.Press the Apply button and then the OK button..
9.Now Windows 7 is configured to show all hidden files.
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39241409
What version of Outlook?

When you select insert file do you have all files selected?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39241441
Make sure the adobe reader addin is enabled in outlook....restart outlook and then check.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39241528
it is 2007, yes all files is selected. And I see no Adobe files
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39241531
Ded9 - would adding the Adobe reader admin in Outlook would this help see the Adobe file so I can add them?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 39241547
You might be logged  under a temp user profile....try copying the pdf to desktop ...then try attaching.

Can also try drag drop.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39241589
Hi Ded9 we can attach out of the desktop. it looks like it is folders in the documents library it is not reading from ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39241598
I just tested on outlook without have adobe installed on computer or an outlook addin.

Had no problem adding the pdf file

It just does not show the file association without adobe installed

With adobe installed you will see the file association.

Can you post a screen shot of the folder you see when you try to do a file insert in outlook?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 39241609
If you are able to attach it from desktop then ...take ownership of the folder that has the pdf files.

Take ownership steps.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753659.aspx

Restart system ...launch outlook and then try attaching.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39241717
DEb9 I looked further and it was a temp profile that I was pulling from. Thank you everyone for the help!

This forum is great everyone is very helpful
0