Solved

Text-Based Animated Slideshow/Video Creation

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi there...

So I'm a pretty well seasoned graphic designer with some front end web design skills. For an upcoming project (of which I have very little time until the presentation day) for a client that I need to impress, I need some advice on an efficient way to create a text-based (typographic centric) animated slideshow / video. What software do you recommend? I don't want it to look cheesy at all - it needs to look like high-level design. This is a PERFECT example of what I want to emulate:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pGXFGjponC0

I am familiar on how to use Flash, but I know how much time that takes and want to avoid doing something from scratch if I can. I've used iMovie to create simple slideshows, but don't think that program would be suited for what I want to do. I recall there were some programs out there at some point that had a large amount of pre-loaded swf scripts that you could just apply to any text, and add it to a timeline. But I don't want the scripts to be too cheesy, and need a large variety to choose from.

Again, short on time so want to see if you can recommend any programs that will take a lot of the leg work out for me. One tiny (and likely obvious) requirement... I need to be able to add music to the slideshow for certain — and I'd like it if the software can auto-sync to music too.

A reasonable cost to purchase any recommended Software is not a major issue - so it doesn't have to be freeware (although that would be just great!!). Also, I own the entire Adobe CS5 Suite so I already have AfterEffects (which I've never used so it seems scary to me), Flash (know how to use but don't want to use it if I don't have to), Illustrator, Photoshop, etc.

Thank you for your time and assistance! 500 points for the best answer :)
0
Comment
Question by:ss80ss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
So, your dilemma boils down to "of which I have very little time...for a client that I need to impress."

I also hear you saying that you have plenty of software, but all of it has a steep learning curve and you don't have time right now to learn it well enough to pull away from the ordinary and look outstanding.

A quick search turns up thousands of text animation generators but i won't waste your time with them.

You might find the Type-0-matic project a good shortcut for using After Effects.

of you might stroll over to ActiveDen.net and look at all of the flash and flex templates available for sale.

Check them out and I'll be checking out some other resources.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I can't give you all the answers but could help steer you in the right direction to narrow down what you need.The software you have does require a lot of experience. With most of this type of work a huge learning curb is involved.
My suggestions will be the simplest.
Is this for either windows or MAC?

Here's their opening page where they introduced this but what they used could be anything.
http://www.apple.com/apple-events/june-2013/
Macromedia Flash MX/Flash CS4/CS6 there is also Dreamweaver, May even be the talents of Powerpoint presentations or from Presenter Media Pro
Try this using your Google type in a search then click on images, this gives a visual and then the source
Take for example
Presenter Media
on youtube
Custom Text Animations at PresenterMedia
there is lots prebuiilt templates here to choose from
http://www.presentermedia.com/powerpoint-templates/templates/point-a-to-b/9328-ppt.html
http://www.presentermedia.com/
https://jazzpresentation.com/top-12-it-powerpoint-presentation-template-sites/

Youtube Video list available on Custom Text Animations at PresenterMedia, quite enjoybale to watch and inspiring

Custom Text and lines Animations  PresenterMedia

free animated powerpoint presentations

another example
bemboszoo, watch the video then select a letter just hold your mouse over it then click on the letter watch it represent a word made from that letter, it animates into an animal from those letters
http://www.bemboszoo.com/Bembo.swf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ss80ss
Comment Utility
thank you!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
You're welcome thank you back :)
0