[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error connecting to shared devices

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi

I have a Windows7 Pro 64 bit with two shared printers attached.  Both are HP LaserJet.

One of them is no longer working from other machines but one is fine.

if I browse \\computername\ I get "not enough resources are available to complete this operation" on the remote machine but it happens on more than one so I don't think the issue is with the remote machine.

If I try through add printer I get "error message 'Add printer. Connect to Printer. Windows cannot connect to the printer. Operation failed with error 0x0000007e'"

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:George-
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 39242114
download the print driver for windows 7 64-bit from the manufacturers website
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 39242434
Tried that
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39242464
Try these - not in any specific order:

1) Verify that the computers you are trying to add the printers to are also 64-bit machines. If they are 32bit then you won't be able to add the Printer Driver.

2) Reboot the host computer. Host computer = computer with the printers installed locally.

3) Also, a common problem with Windows7 and HP 64 bit drivers - not all printers have a defined 64bit driver. If you had installed the HP Universal Print Driver on the host computer this could be one of the reasons you cannot connect to it on remote machines. You want to find the specific Vista or Win7 driver for that printer and install that on the printer Host. I have personally run into situations where a 64bit Vista driver is available but not a Win7 driver - try the Vista driver :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 39242773
I don't think it is printer related though as when I browse the network I can't see any shares (drives or printers) on this PC.  The rest of the network browses fine.

\\computername\ wont let me see anything.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 1500 total points
ID: 39248721
Are you able to ping the printer IPs? Ping the Print Server IP?

Start - Run/Search - CMD - Type: 'ping (ip)' - Enter.

If not, you have network connectivity issues in general.

If yes, then try adding the printer using the IP of the server they are installed on. Your issue could be DNS related if the IP works but not the name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:George-
ID: 39256907
Hi

It was DNS.  My DNS server had the wrong IP for the computer name.  I deleted the entry and all was fine after an IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS.

Thanks for the pointer.

G
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39257509
thanks for the resolution update and the points!
0