Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 black screen

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Please help I have a Windows server 2008 machine I get the green moving bar then the screen just goes black not booting

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39242149
What hardware is it running on?
Do you have any DVDs for troubleshooting that it came with?
Do you have a raid configuration  and if yes which one?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242416
Try starting in Safe mode (press F8 during bootup). If it loads up then there is some issue with your installation or system files. If it does not load then verify the power lights and all other devices are functioning - DvD opens, NIC lights on, Power Light on, HDD lights flashing, etc.

If Safe Mode fails, try to boot into BIOS/CMOS and see if it loads and stays stable. If no, then you have probably have a hardware issue. Perhaps overheating? Let it sit for 30 minutes powered off and see if it boots. It may quit a little later, but this will help identify the problem.

When you say not booting, does it power off or just go blank?
0