Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Redirects QueryString to Page

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-21
I would like to improve SEO results for a site that is currently being fed by a database and as such has pages with things like gallery/index.php?id=55 with a title of Golden Image

How do I convert a dynamic ID driven page to go from
http://www.mysite.com/gallery/index.php?id=55 (title: Golden Image)
to
http://www.mysite.com/gallery/golden-image/

I have to assume this can be done, but I need a starting point.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mopar003
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39241517
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39241580
You will need to manage your code which will load page by title not by id if the page have unique title or seo friendly link then your can do it. Can you post your table structure??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mopar003
ID: 39241583
I am running on a Windows IIS6.  I dont think mod_rewrite works for IIS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241610
There is an extension for IIS you can read about here: http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/url-rewrite, but I can't help you since I use Apache :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mopar003
ID: 39241677
Table structure is:
ID     TITLE                 CATEGORY  MOREINFO

55     Golden Image   Paintings    Lots of details about this product


so instead of gallery/?id=55, I want gallery/paintings/golden-image/

gallery/CATEGORY/TITLE/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39342800
I'm very glad my little effort helped you. Thanks for points! :)
0