Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network issues

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi experts i have a PC that i need to move to an area in the back of the office which already had a computer plugged into the switch,
when i connect the new computer to that location on that switch the network will detect (green light) as soon as the computer boots up into windows the network drops and remains inactive is there something that needs to be set on that computer in order for it to work?
0
Comment
Question by:wildasIwanabe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241564
You will have to test that port with a network tester, or try a laptop to see if you can get an IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildasIwanabe
ID: 39241596
i tried my laptop and it connected with no issues
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39242394
Is the computer in question using a static IP address that is different than the scheme you have in place?

Example: Network scheme = 192.168.x.x and Static IP = 10.0.0.1 ??

Verify that the computer in question is set to DHCP and that there are no reservations within your DHCP server for that machine's MAC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildasIwanabe
ID: 39242428
thanks guys it was an issue with the NIC card once replaced everything worked fine
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39242522
good find. When all else fails, swap the hardware!
0