Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Policy not mapping drives

Posted on 2013-06-12
15
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
Hello

I hope someone can help me here i have been cracking my head on this one for couple of days. We have a new Group Preference Policy that should map network drives. it works for most users and maps all the drives without any issues but there is about 10 users that do not get the drives. when I run GPupdate /force the drives show up until next reboot and then they are gone.

User based Policy
Policy is using Item-Level Targeting
Policy maps drives to DFS
DCs server 2008 R2 and 2012
Workstation Windows 7

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:btny
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39241565
It sounds like the main GPO for the domain may be taking precedence.  Try enforcing the Group Policy Object created for the drive mappings.

How to do mappings via GPO:
http://www.howtogeek.com/99403/it-how-to-map-network-drives-on-windows-clients-via-group-policy/

Enforcing a GPO:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784374(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 39241593
I have policy created as described in the link and I have Policy enforced as well but that did not help. Same users are losing drives after reboot and will not get them back until we run gpupdate /force [this only works with /force switch gpupdate alone does not help]
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39241607
During a reboot (as you know), the policies are going to be dropped on the computer once it reboots and it logs in.  This certainly sounds like the domain GPO is taking over this other GPO and not allowing it to run.

Let me look in my own GPO's and see if I can find something.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39242031
Try setting in the policy the setting wait for network before logon, it sounds like those few machines aren't getting the network established before logon script runs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39242041
That is a good idea from tmoore1962.  I tried replicating the problem in my lab and forcing the GPO works.  I could not replicate your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 39242138
Tried that no change. After reboot I have to run gpupdate /force  for the policy to be applied.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39242271
Are the 'problem Users' in a separate container than the rest who this works for? If so, have you applied that Policy to their container?
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 39242322
Ok here it is it appears that I found the solution in the mapped drive property I had reconnect box checked now when I removed the check the drives started to map. Now here is the question why this will affect only some computers in the office and why reconnect was preventing policy to remap the drives and why wasn’t that an issue with the old policy that we had that was it setup in the same way. Just curious.

Thank You
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39242368
good find, and a good piece of info to be aware of.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39242843
Nice work!
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39243163
If you are reusing the same drive letter to map different shares, the reconnect will be present and will prevent the mapping of any other because the drive is already mapped.

You should in your mapping rules have a remove the drive letter if in use prior to mapping the new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 39244892
I go not have same drive letters for different drives each share has it's own letter and I use delete all drives at the beginning of the policy. Essentially before I map any drives I remove all previously mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39244962
Are you applying GPO synchronously or asynchronously?

The information you provide should match the functionality you want.  A user presumably can also map drives.

It is almost impossible to say what you have because you have not provided any information that I can look at

Are these user GPOs.  Are the system started up or do they stand-by/hibernate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 39317495
Here is an interesting part...

If a user reboots they may lose their drives and not get them back

If they log off and log back in, the drives map fine
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39317875
How are the drives pushed?
Do you have mandatory user profiles, or a policy that restricts what gets written into the user's settings.
0